?
Solved

D2K  unable to run  dde.app_begin in form

Posted on 2009-12-27
6
Medium Priority
?
978 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
In my form code I am not able to see the effect of the below code.
This form is deployed Oracle application server. I have seen that MS- office has already been installed on the server(win 2003).

Appid := dde.app_begin('C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\excel.exe C:\file1.xls', dde.app_mode_minimized);


Just wondering the reason  why it is not responding at run time.
0
Comment
Question by:mansur_mca
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaju Kumbalath earned 1000 total points
ID: 26130227
CAN U TRY WITH
 
 Appid := dde.app_begin('excel.exe C:\file1.xls', dde.app_mode_minimized);

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mansur_mca
ID: 26130242
i did .. but no luck
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Shaju Kumbalath
ID: 26130351
HAVE U ISSUED
dde.initiate('EXCEL','C:\file1.xls');
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mansur_mca
ID: 26130405
i hereby attaching the part of the code in this regard using my devolapers
========================================================
BEGIN
synchronize;
id := dde.app_begin('C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\excel.exe                         C:\test01.xls', dde.app_mode_minimized);
            
dde.app_focus(id);
convid := dde.initiate('EXCEL',/*:BLOCK2.SHEET_NAME*/'Sheet1' );
            x := 0;

            FOR I IN 2..100000 loop
.............................................................................
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:stemu2000
stemu2000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26132740
You won't see anything because the DDE command is executed on the server and not your local computer.
Also, there are limits with the way services can work with gui applications (they require the "Can interact with Desktop" checkbox clicked in the service configuration screen) ... or else it won't work.

 If you want to read (or write) excel files then you might want to try a PJC solution instead .. like for example this one here: http://sites.google.com/site/jvrexcelproject/version-1-5-1-english .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mansur_mca
ID: 26143860
I spoke to oracle in this regard and understand that,   this package is alerady depricated and no more support from Oracle.

For the web application of the oracle we have to go for using WebUtil package.

thanks for paying attention to this query.
0