Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do you move data from an old haddrive to a new computer

Posted on 2009-12-27
11
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
brought a new computer old computer had two harddrives one with vista ultimate primary drive with all my data.  and the other with windows 7, i had a dual boot option, i bought a new case, motherboard, ram and processor, hopping to just move the drives, video and sound card.  well had problem when i tried the drives in the computer kept crashing, ending up reformating the win7 drive since i figured i could start anew with win7 and later add the vista drive.  well now the win7 drive works fine if i try to add the vista drive as the first drive I get the dual boot menu but if i select vista I crash after seeing the splash screen.  if I put win 7 as the 1st drive, i get no dual boot option, but can boot win7 and I can explore the vista drive so the drive is not dead it just won't boot.  I tried repair install but no success try some other Google things but no luck, is there a way i can move my data from the old drive to the new win 7 drive.    any suggestion greatly appreciated.  would love to be able to boot from the vista drive because i worry if i switch completely to 7 some of my  programs won't work
0
Comment
Question by:jncash
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 26129996
Ok, here we go.
Your both OSes were configured to run on different hardware configuration. So you moved the drive from old hardware to new one. In other words - to dissimilar hardware. And new drivers mainly for chipset are needed in such case.
Simple HDD connection will not help for sure. You need to Adjust your OS to new hardware and you have two ways to do that:
1)In BIOS of new computer set the HDD mode to IDE enhanced or SATA. 50% - 50% that it will work
2)Use software to adjust the OS to new hardware by disabling old drivers and leaving only generic ones. This will lead you to situation when you load Windows first time but with all of your applications installed. All you need then is to install drivers for new hardware.
Second option is done by Paragon Drive Backup 10 Professional in an excellent way.
Get one from here: http://www.paragon-software.com/home/db-professional/
When you install it in Windows 7 and run you will get in Wizards Menu - Adjust OS.
Connect the Vista drive and run Drive Backup - Adjust OS - when Vista found - apply adjust to it.
Try to boot from Windows Vista after completing the operation.
Also you can install drivers for new mobo and chipset via Adjust OS wizard. Simply point it to driver CD you got with new PC. Select chipset driver and apply changes.
If this is not suitable for you use WinPE Recovery CD and P2P Adjust OS from it.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 26130053
http://www.clonezilla.org/
Clonezilla is a replacement for Norton Ghost. It takes a bit by bit image of the hard drive and can write that image on a new drive. You download Clonezilla as an ISO and burn it to a disk. It's fairly small at about 80MB. It's a Debian Linux install with just enough Linux to work and a bunch of utilities.
check the above link and read more about it ....

madunix
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 26130164
madunix, Clonezilla will not help him here. He simply connects old drives to new machine and it fails to boot. That is the problem. OS must be adjusted first.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 26130176
sorry i might overlooked this issue .... however later on he can use it after fixing OS

0
 

Author Comment

by:jncash
ID: 26130947
Thanks for your responses:  I will take a look at the paragon software, i think acronis true image with its 2010 plugin does the same -

madunix - my frustration level is pretty high - not ready to add to by messing with anything linux

 the chipset disk has free dos on it and a bunch of help options which didn't help at all/  here is what it tried last
 I finished imaging my Vista Harddrive.  Then I tried to do the repair install.  It did something in the background then said reboot your computer, and I still get the blue screen.

"Stop 0X0000007B  0X80599BB0  0XC0000034  0X00000000  0X00000000"

googled the 1st set of numbers and came up with INACCESSABLE_BOOT_DEVICE pulled up a windows support page and they suggest that I should check my bios settings, if AHCI was disabled, I should enable it.  Did that via the Bio and the computer wouldn't even boot into Win7, disabled it again and I can boot into Win7, It also has a Reg Fix which I might tried by gonna search for more info.
Did the reg fix and tried diffent setting in the bios enhanced sata, with and without MSAHCI.  still trying thanks for the help and input.

I might even try to do the transfer files from my old harddrive to my new one.  This is really starting to drive me up the wall.

 Sheesh :banghead: :help:
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 26131669
Follow my advice.
Stop 0X0000007B  0X80599BB0  0XC0000034  0X00000000  0X00000000" this means that your OS does not have drivers for new drive controller aka chipset.
Acronis sells the Universal Restore tool for additional payment only.
And with Paragon you get it as a feature. No additional payment.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 26131682
I am curious to know who was that "clever" head who did recommend enabling AHCI! That is stupid to enable it if you do not have Intel drivers installed for it.
I recommended you to change it ot Enhanced IDE. Did you try it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jncash
ID: 26132512
Hello Noxcho:  I am at work now so I can't try anything for the next 8 hours or so.  The "Clever" head was a Microsoft support document, I think I have since changed it back- but that was the setting (Sata - Enhanced IDE), I was using at the very beginning, I will verify this afternoon.  About Acronis I am a big fan of those folks and I have the plugin already but again thanks, I will try the paragon just to see if it works.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 26132587
No problem. I have done the migration myself. Moved my XP and Vista from notebook to desktop. Adaptive Restore did excellent work. And Acronis failed with its Universal restore as the chiptsets were different - AMD to Intel.
I am pretty experienced with this tool so feel free to ask.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jncash
ID: 26136026
The Saga continues. I tried a second install on an older harddrive that was my backup to the harddrive I am trying to access.  It did a dual install putting my software in the "Windows Old" folder and was able to do a dual boot.  My software programs would not run I could access files though.  Seems promising but still not a solution.  I will wait maybe until the weekend to try the paragon software and just migrate my vista files to my win7 install if that is possible.  Thanks again noxcho for you suggestions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jncash
ID: 31670325
The Paragon Software rocks!  I was a simple fix, I have to explore the different options (didn't know that if I just clicked on the P2P option, and not have to point to any folder for drivers).  Once I did this - and review the dialog my computer booted.  I then had to install the motherboard drivers.  There may have been something wrong with the MBR as well.  Also I have loss faith in Acronis true image, I tried to do a restore but, Acronis would not recognize my sata drives, then it point me in a constant boot loop (loading Acronis image) which would fail.  The paragon boot disk helped me get out of that mess as well.  Thanks for your help, patience and suggestions.  
0