?
Solved

Lost User Id and Password for Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition

Posted on 2009-12-27
4
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have just purchased and configured (I thought) a new bottom end server machine with Windows Server 2003 standard edition. During the configuration sequence I don't remember being asked for a user Id, though I do remember being asked for a password. All of the software was pre-loaded by the manufacturer so I didn't have to use any of the CD's they provided, I just did the configuration. Well it did it's final re-boot after being configured and now wants to know my user id and password. Is there any way I can recover from this without doing a complete re-install from the CD's?
0
Comment
Question by:Rob4077
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:muhremehr
ID: 26129928
hi
download and burn password reset cd image. boot your server up with it and then clear administartor
password. then you can set a new password for administrator
http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jeff_01 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26129942
You say you remember being asked for a password? Try username as administrator and your password first. If that doesnt work it may be simpler to just reinstall from CD.

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26129964
As already said if you rememer being asked fir a password then the default username will be administrator with the password you gave.

If that's no good then download the Ultimate Boot CD for windows: http://www.ubcd4win.com/

and set the administrator password to blank <null> and then restart and logn using Administrator and no password.

You will also find lots if other handy utilities on the UBCD
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 26129967
Hi everyone, thanks for your suggestions. The answer was that administrator was the user id. As soon as I used that and my password I made it in. Points go to jeff 01 because he was first in with the solution, but thanks to all of you for your input
0