Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SBS2008 - DCOM was unable to communicate with the computer <computer name> using any of the configured protocols.

Posted on 2009-12-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,
I've just migrated the domain to a new SBS 2008 server.  The following message is appearing several times periodically in the system log:

DCOM was unable to communicate with the computer <computer name> using any of the configured protocols.

What causes this ?  Is it something to do with the Windows SBS console not being able to communicate with certain computers ?

Regards
Michael Green
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Green
3 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 750 total points
ID: 26131128
This is a very common error and can be ignored. There have been a lot of complaints about the logs being full of these as in most cases they only indicate the PC was switched off, or it is a laptop that was disconnected from the network. It may be changed with an update in the future but no word so far. SBS 2008 constantly checks the health of a PC and reports this error when it cannot 'fund' the PC.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Citacomp
ID: 26134893
Another instance when you will see this event is if you use the Message Tracking Center in Exchange System Manager, and try to dig down into the details of any message that came or was sent to a machine outside your organization.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Michael Green
ID: 31670343
Problem explained.  No solution.
0