Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to avoid overwriting of Linux Root File System in Windows with ext2fs driver.

Posted on 2009-12-28
5
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
The problem is to avoid root file system tampering from Windows when ext2fs driver is
used to mount Linux file system.
0
Comment
Question by:tittu
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 1500 total points
ID: 26130291
In version 1.11 of Ext2IFS, a "global read-only option" was added: http://www.fs-driver.org/extendeddl.html
(Maybe you will have to upgrade)

There is no real documentation on their website, and I don't have the drivers installed, so you will have to look for a way to enable this yourself. But I guess it will be done either on installation, or inside the control panel module.

Another option would be to arrange your Linux installations in a way that you have separate mountpoints for root and /home, then only mount /home as a drive in Windows.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 26135951
mount root during linux boot time only
0
 

Author Comment

by:tittu
ID: 26387086
how to mount root during linux boot only,

harddisk with root file system on windows is visible with ext2IFS driver and there is a chance to tamper the
root file system of linux
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 26387664
Did you check what I said above about the "read-only" option?

If your Ext2IFS driver does not offer this option, you should consider upgrading to version 1.11 or later.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tittu
ID: 31670346
ok
0