?
Solved

CSS Properties window doesn't display anything

Posted on 2009-12-28
11
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi guys,

My aspx file has the following code.
<div style="font-family: Verdana; font-size: 20px; text-decoration: blink; background-color: #FFFF00; color: #0000FF; padding: Same for all; padding-top: 5px; padding-right: 5px; padding-bottom: 5px; padding-left: 5px">
   
        <asp:Label ID="Label1" runat="server" >Type something here: </asp:Label>
&nbsp;<asp:TextBox ID="TextBox1" runat="server"></asp:TextBox>
        <br />
        <br />
        <asp:Button ID="Button1" runat="server" Text="Button" />    
    </div>

I clickded 'div' tag area from Design view, and went to 'View-CSS Properties' to view CSS Properties window.
However, nothing is displayed on CSS properties window.  How come nothing is displayed on CSS properties window?  
0
Comment
Question by:IzzyTwinkly
  • 7
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 26130159
Right Click on Div and See the poperties
you can have the style .......

Not sure I understand your question clearly
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 26130192
padding: Same for all ???

it shoul be like

padding: 10px;
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 26130199
padding: Same for all; padding-top: 5px; padding-right: 5px; padding-bottom: 5px; padding-left: 5px
->
padding: 5px;
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:IzzyTwinkly
ID: 26130234
Hi Hainkurt

Thanks for your reply.
That's nothing to do with showing CSS properties window.  CSS Properties window still doesn't display anything.

Hi pratima_mcs,

I guess that you are referring to general Properties window.  When you go to View-CSS Properties window, CSS Properties window will be opened usually on the left side.  That's the one I am talking about.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 26130353
click the div, go to properties, select style
set something and close the style window
click div again
if it still does not show, click some other element and div again...
also try to release your memoriy by closing some applications running...
0
 

Author Comment

by:IzzyTwinkly
ID: 26130443
humm...it's still not working...
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 26130470
what is your VS version?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 26130478
look at here: it says it is an add on and not supported ;)

http://www.asp.net/downloads/sandbox/css-properties-window/
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 26130481
I have 2008 and I dont have your issue...
0
 

Author Comment

by:IzzyTwinkly
ID: 26130608
I see...mine is 2008 version.  Is it add on for 2008 as well?
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 2000 total points
ID: 26135783
try to create a new project and test on that one... maybe there is something on web.config which prevents css properties not show up...
0