?
Solved

MS Excel, MS Office

Posted on 2009-12-28
13
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have attached macro enabled excel file with the Zip Format.

Have Two sheets, Laptop Details and Sign

First Will update all the info about asset and user info. After doing that, I will go to the form sheet, There i will enter the emp ID ! When i enter the emp id, it should check in the laptop details sheet F Colum, If the value is found and matched then it should get the info from the row and fill in the requested colum.

Regards,
SK.

Laptop.zip
0
Comment
Question by:Skumar_CCSA
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ramanhp
ID: 26130317
please refer the file for updated cell in green

use the vlookup formula to acheive the desired result
Laptop.xls
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgoldeneye
ID: 26130391
hi check the code in the attached file, it uses a macro
Laptop.xls
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgoldeneye
ID: 26130396
you can ignore the file type mismatch warning as i am using Excel 2003
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Skumar_CCSA
ID: 26130431
Hi Hitech,

Thanks for your help, Let me check the file and revert you back.

SK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Skumar_CCSA
ID: 26130615
HI Hitech,

I have checked with the given sheet, it worked...
But it seems the excel are unmerged, so template has changed.
I tried copying the same script with the actuall data with the same colum format, but it fails...
When i try the same in xlsm file it is not working througs error.
I have attached the image file for form view,


Excel-Form-Template.jpg
Laptop.xls
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgoldeneye
ID: 26130664
hi Skumar
just create a named range named EmpID referring to Cell B5
or change the following lines in the code from

If Target.Address = ThisWorkbook.Worksheets("Sign").Range("EmpID").Address Then
EmpID = ThisWorkbook.Worksheets("Sign").Range("EmpID").Value

to

If Target.Address = "$B$5" Then
EmpID = ThisWorkbook.Worksheets("Sign").Range("$B$5").Value


0
 

Author Comment

by:Skumar_CCSA
ID: 26135985
Thanks Hitesh

I replaced the code you gave me...
But i get 1004 error


Attached is the file.
Can the changes be made in this file


Laptoptest.xls
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
hiteshgoldeneye earned 2000 total points
ID: 26136203
Changes made in attached file and tested
Laptoptest.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:Skumar_CCSA
ID: 26136258
Thanks
As shown in the below screenshot the right side data is not populated the Colum D data.

Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgoldeneye
ID: 26136291
but i have tested and it works fine, can you upload the problem file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Skumar_CCSA
ID: 26136299
Thanks and appriciate your help and value your time take for my request.
Regards,
SK
0
 

Author Comment

by:Skumar_CCSA
ID: 26136303
I just did some changes in merge, it worked for me.
Superb.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Skumar_CCSA
ID: 31670351
Thanks for your help.

Following your script, I hav emade some changes in Excel merging the colums, it worked for me .

SK.
0