?
Solved

changing php.ini configuration

Posted on 2009-12-28
18
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hello experts,

i have a shared host, with a cpanel interface, and with no ssh access, and i wish to edit the php.ini to allow loading of the mssql module.

isthere any idea how to change the php.ini without ssh access,  or any idea on how to install mssql on a shared  host.

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:fourck
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Bryan Butler
ID: 26131367
I'm confused.  Why do you need ssh to edit the php.ini?  Is ssh the only way to access the box?  If that's the only way to access the box, then that's what you need to edit the php.ini.  As fas as installing, did you mean mysql or ms sql?  For mysql there's tons of stuff on the web: http://www.php-mysql-tutorial.com/wikis/php-tutorial/installing-php-and-mysql.aspx

And shared hosting shouldn't matter.  If you're using it, and the others aren't, then you're good to go.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fourck
ID: 26131768
Thanks for your reply ,

1) my problem is that i don't have accces to the php.ini ( or i don't know where to locate it plus i don't have the tools to locate it for example ssh)

2) i know how to install mssql with php on windows pc and how to install it on *nix servers but @ my webhost  i don't have the tools that i have on my local servers . ( ssh , search for php.ini and enable the mssql module)

3) i know that many websites use php with mssql Db and not mysql , so that's possible.

Regards
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Bryan Butler
ID: 26131825
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fourck
ID: 26131940
no ,  the second article explain that i must edit the php.ini located @ /usr/... but when i access the ftp of my webhost i can't see any "usr" folder to edit php.ini and then reupload it.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Bryan Butler
ID: 26132117
You will need to access the root (\) folder which it doesn't look like you can do through cpanel.  If you can access it some other way, you will find the /usr folder.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Bryan Butler
ID: 26132139
Do try phpinfo() to find which ini file it is using.  Maybe it's somewhere you can access.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fourck
ID: 26132497
no i'v tried php.ini and it's somewhere i can't access...
any other idea ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 26132515
ehm..maybe you have tried but:
find / -name *ini

may take long.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fourck
ID: 26132546
" find / -name *ini "  must be executed via a shell or ssh, which i can't do it actually.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Bryan Butler
ID: 26133822
"no i'v tried php.ini and it's somewhere i can't access..."

I assume this means you know where the ini file is, but you can't access the ini file.  So you can't change it to modify the mysql part.  

So you want a way to update the INI file without having access to it?  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Bryan Butler
ID: 26133830
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fourck
ID: 26136096
"So you want a way to update the INI file without having access to it?  "

sorry i mean phpinfo() , and found he path of php.ini and i can't locate it throw ftp
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Khalid Mehmood Awan
ID: 26136493
if you are running windows OS.
press Windows Key + R   or simply open RUN dialog box.

type php.ini and press enter
this is the php.ini file which is in use
now you need to trace where this file is located. just try to SAVE this file AS and see where does the windows explorer takes you , this is the location where this php.ini file is located.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fourck
ID: 26136517
no the server is linux and  i don't have access to it, only i have an ftp account and a Cpanel interface.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Khalid Mehmood Awan
ID: 26136577
Even if you get access somehow, you will need to have permissions to change php.ini
The best way is to contact system administrator.

Otherwise give a try to attached handy software to connect to remote hosts using different ports.

change its extension to .exe after downloading.

putty.exe
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Bryan Butler
ID: 26138039
If phpinfo showed the path, and you can't get to that folder with FTP, then you are probably not going to be able to update it w/o having the sys admin help.  Do you know if there's any other ways to access the server?  telnet/rlogin/etc?  
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:vancleef
vancleef earned 1000 total points
ID: 26141721
The file manager in cpanel show show if there is a php.ini file on your server.  I doubt it.

I suspect you are on a shared server, which mean changing the php configuration for you will also impact the other users.  Contact your ISP support team, tell them which options you wish to set/unset and see how they respond.  Some options can be set in your PHP scripts, which would be specific to your instance.  Other options and only be set in php.ini or equivalent, which would impact everyone.

Good luck!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
DavidO84 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26141781
Generally on a shared hosting they have set configuration for php/apache etc... that cannot be altered by you the user, because it will affect ever other user using that shared hosting package.

For instance php may have safemode switched on when you need it to be switched off.

Ask you your hosting provider if they can load the module for you; they may do it.
 
If not you might be interested in using a VPS instead of a  shared hosting package, you get full control and full responsibility, which i suppose is a good or bad thing.

Good luck!
0