?
Solved

how to apply GPO's on third party browsers

Posted on 2009-12-28
6
Medium Priority
?
1,396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi
I have AD server and through this I want to apply GPOs for users so that no body would make changes on  browsers setting(like Mozilla safari google chrome) .I did it for IE and its working but not getting any trick or way to do it with third party browsers like Mozilla , safari etc Please help me to resolve this issue
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pawanopensource
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 500 total points
ID: 26131050
Unless mozilla or some other third party has published the necessary ADM files you will probably need to manually create your own ADM files to deploy through group policy.

A quick search came up with this
http://www.frontmotion.com/FMFirefoxCE/

I dont know if that will be effective for you so you may want to look into creating your own policies. In effect a GPO is nothing more than a set of registry entries. You may be able to use a tool like REG to ADM from the NUTS toolset to begin locking down your different browsers via registry kets.
http://yizhar.mvps.org/
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 1500 total points
ID: 26132898
There is also FireFoxAdm
 
http://firefoxadm.sourceforge.net/ 
0
 

Author Comment

by:pawanopensource
ID: 26139050
I went trough link given by you but I am not able to get it could you please explain it since i need to implement group policy in all browser so that user will not able to change proxy address from the browser I did it for Ie but not able to do it for other browsers
Thanks
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 1500 total points
ID: 26139195
Here's the firefoxadm that allows you to disable changing proxy.

CLASS USER

CATEGORY "Mozilla Firefox Default Settings"

KEYNAME "Software\Policies\Firefox"

POLICY "General Settings"
PART "Homepage" EDITTEXT REQUIRED
VALUENAME FirefoxHomepage
END PART
END POLICY


POLICY "Use Internet Explorer Settings"
EXPLAIN "Warning!  Enabling this setting will override and replace home page, Automatic Proxy Configuration URL, proxy settings and exceptions for Firefox.  IMPORTANT:  SOCKS Version 5 and Connection Type still need to be selected in Firefox Proxy Settings"
VALUENAME FirefoxUseIESettings
VALUEON NUMERIC 1
VALUEOFF NUMERIC 0
ACTIONLISTON
	VALUENAME "FirefoxHomepage" VALUE "Using IE's Settings"
	VALUENAME "FirefoxAutoProxyURL" VALUE "Using IE's Settings"
	VALUENAME "FirefoxManualHTTP" VALUE "Using IE's Settings"
	VALUENAME "FirefoxManualHTTPPort" VALUE NUMERIC 1
	VALUENAME "FirefoxManualSSL" VALUE "Using IE's Settings"
	VALUENAME "FirefoxManualSSLPort" VALUE NUMERIC 1
	VALUENAME "FirefoxManualFTP" VALUE "Using IE's Settings"
	VALUENAME "FirefoxManualFTPPort" VALUE NUMERIC 1
	VALUENAME "FirefoxManualGopher" VALUE "Using IE's Settings"
	VALUENAME "FirefoxManualGopherPort" VALUE NUMERIC 1
	VALUENAME "FirefoxManualSOCKS" VALUE "Using IE's Settings"
	VALUENAME "FirefoxManualSOCKSPort" VALUE NUMERIC 1
	VALUENAME "FirefoxProxyExceptions" VALUE "Using IE's Settings"
END ACTIONLISTON
END POLICY


POLICY "Proxy Settings"
EXPLAIN "When using Automatic Proxy Configuration URL, URL field required.  When using Manual Proxy, ALL manual proxy fields must be filled"
PART "Proxy Setting" DROPDOWNLIST REQUIRED
VALUENAME FirefoxProxy
ITEMLIST
	NAME "Connect Directly To The Internet" VALUE NUMERIC 0 DEFAULT
	NAME "Autodetect Proxy Settings For This Network" VALUE NUMERIC 4
	NAME "Manual Proxy Configuration" VALUE NUMERIC 1
	NAME "Automatic Proxy Configuration URL" VALUE NUMERIC 2
END ITEMLIST

END PART

PART "Automatic Proxy Configuration URL" EDITTEXT
VALUENAME FirefoxAutoProxyURL
END PART

PART "Manual Setting - HTTP Proxy" EDITTEXT
VALUENAME FirefoxManualHTTP
END PART
PART "HTTP Proxy Port" NUMERIC DEFAULT 1
VALUENAME FirefoxManualHTTPPort
END PART

PART "Manual Setting - SSL Proxy" EDITTEXT
VALUENAME FirefoxManualSSL
END PART
PART "SSL Proxy Port" NUMERIC DEFAULT 1
VALUENAME FirefoxManualSSLPort
END PART

PART "Manual Setting - FTP Proxy" EDITTEXT
VALUENAME FirefoxManualFTP
END PART
PART "FTP Proxy Port" NUMERIC DEFAULT 1
VALUENAME FirefoxManualFTPPort
END PART

PART "Manual Setting - Gopher Proxy" EDITTEXT
VALUENAME FirefoxManualGopher
END PART
PART "Gopher Proxy Port" NUMERIC DEFAULT 1
VALUENAME FirefoxManualGopherPort
END PART

PART "Manual Setting - SOCKS Host" EDITTEXT
VALUENAME FirefoxManualSOCKS
END PART
PART "SOCKS Host Port" NUMERIC DEFAULT 1
VALUENAME FirefoxManualSOCKSPort
END PART
PART "SOCKS Version (4 or 5)" NUMERIC DEFAULT 4
VALUENAME FirefoxManualSOCKSVersion
MIN 4
MAX 5
END PART

PART "Manual Setting - Proxy Exceptions" EDITTEXT
VALUENAME FirefoxProxyExceptions
DEFAULT "localhost, 127.0.0.1"
END PART
END POLICY


POLICY "Enable Automatic Image Resizing"
VALUENAME ImageResize
VALUEON NUMERIC 1
VALUEOFF NUMERIC 0
END POLICY


POLICY "Disable Firefox Default Browser Check"
VALUENAME FirefoxCheckDefault
VALUEON NUMERIC 0
VALUEOFF NUMERIC 1
END POLICY


POLICY "Cache"
PART "Firefox Maximum Cache" NUMERIC REQUIRED
MAX 100000
SPIN 1000
DEFAULT 50000
VALUENAME FirefoxCacheSize
END PART
END POLICY


POLICY "Cache to Use Local Settings"
EXPLAIN "Currently, the cache in Firefox is held within the profile folder for Firefox and is therefore copied up to the server with roaming profiles when a user logs out.  This sets cache to use Local Settings folder, which is not copied up with roaming profiles"
VALUENAME FirefoxCacheLocal
VALUEON NUMERIC 1
VALUEOFF NUMERIC 0
END POLICY


POLICY "Disable XPI Installs"
EXPLAIN "Enabling disables installation of XPI extensions and themes"
VALUENAME FirefoxXPIState
VALUEON NUMERIC 0
VALUEOFF NUMERIC 1
END POLICY


POLICY "Set Default Download Location"
PART "Download To:" DROPDOWNLIST REQUIRED
VALUENAME FirefoxDownloadType
ITEMLIST
	NAME "My Documents" VALUE "My Documents"
	NAME "Desktop" VALUE "Desktop"
	NAME "Set Manually" VALUE "Set"
	NAME "Home Drive" VALUE "Home Drive"
END ITEMLIST
END PART
PART "Manually Set Download Folder (Use if Set Manually selected above)" EDITTEXT
VALUENAME FirefoxDownloadLocation
END PART
END POLICY


POLICY "Set mandatory bookmarks file"
EXPLAIN "Please enter network location of bookmarks file (must be called bookmarks.html)"
PART "Location of mandatory bookmarks.html file - full path to file including filename (bookmarks.html)" EDITTEXT REQUIRED
VALUENAME FirefoxMandatoryBookmarks
END PART
END POLICY


POLICY "Set Hostperm.1 file - UNUSED - Use Whitelisted sites instead"
EXPLAIN "The hostperm.1 file is the permissions file for which plugins and pop ups are allowed.  Define these in a Master Copy of Firefox and copy hostperm.1 file to network location as defined in policy"
PART "Location of Permissions file - full path to file including filename (hostperm.1)" EDITTEXT REQUIRED
VALUENAME FirefoxPermissionsFile
END PART
END POLICY


POLICY "Whitelisted Site for download and popups"
EXPLAIN ";-delimited lists, format: www.sitename.com.  If none to be set in either field, type NONE"
PART "White list for Popups" EDITTEXT REQUIRED
VALUENAME FirefoxPopupWhitelist
END PART
PART "White list for Allowed Install sites" EDITTEXT REQUIRED
DEFAULT "addons.update.mozilla.org"
VALUENAME FirefoxInstallWhitelist
END PART
END POLICY


POLICY "Enable 'Type Ahead Find'"
VALUENAME FirefoxTypeAheadFindState
VALUEON NUMERIC 1
VALUEOFF NUMERIC 0
END POLICY


POLICY "Accessibility (per user)"
PART "Enable Keyboard browsing using 'Caret'" DROPDOWNLIST REQUIRED
VALUENAME FirefoxCaret
ITEMLIST
	NAME "Yes" VALUE NUMERIC 1 DEFAULT
	NAME "No" VALUE NUMERIC 0
END ITEMLIST
END PART
END POLICY


POLICY "Firefox Certificates"
PART "Set Location of Master folder that contains the 3 certificate files (cert8.db, key3.db, secmod.db)" EDITTEXT REQUIRED
VALUENAME FirefoxCertificateLocation
END PART
PART "Behaviour:" DROPDOWNLIST REQUIRED
VALUENAME FirefoxMandatoryCertificates
ITEMLIST
	NAME "Replace User's Current Certificate Files, If Found" VALUE "Replace" DEFAULT
	NAME "Do Not Replace Certificates, If Found" VALUE "Merge"
END ITEMLIST
END PART
END POLICY


END CATEGORY

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 1500 total points
ID: 26139293
0
 

Author Comment

by:pawanopensource
ID: 26174882
hi
I use script given by you and configured them with proxy settings, but it does not  apply to any machines.
0