?
Solved

Problem with DNS

Posted on 2009-12-28
4
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I cannot connect to a wireless network with my Toshiba Satellite running Windows 7 Ultimate x32. In the Computer Management there is a error "Name resolution for the name wpad.local timed out after none of the configured DNS servers responded".
The error identifier in Computer Management is 1014.
Also I can't find ipconfig.exe in the system32 folder.
A different computer (VM on XP) running windows 7 installed from the same windows 7 disk has no problem.
0
Comment
Question by:hello_everybody
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Vaidas911 earned 668 total points
ID: 26130993
Enter command line prompt (windows button + R ->cmd  or Start -> type cmd in search for programs and files) and then try ipconfig. If you will not be able to reach ipconfig - there is possibility you have some sort of malware in your computer.
If you will reach ipconfig, then type ipconfig /all to check if your DNS is correct. Try nslookup command to see if it will start without error. Also try nslookup to resolve DNS - try www.google.com.
Also check if internet is working, try pinging exteral IP, for example 74.125.39.104. If you will get request timed out - you have internet problem.
Vaidas Paulauskis
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:senad
senad earned 668 total points
ID: 26131421
Try flushing the DNS :
Run :  C:\>ipconfig /flushdns
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:BitsBytesandMore
BitsBytesandMore earned 664 total points
ID: 26132332
Reset your TCP/IP.... it will clear everything back to new. From the command prompt type:
Netsh Winsock Reset
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:hello_everybody
ID: 26132367
Thanks to you all I tried flushing the DNS before posting but forgot to mention it, but no avail.

I discovered the problem was with the access point on the wireless network I was trying to access.

Thanks again.
0