[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

32 bit version of OCS 2007 for learning?

Posted on 2009-12-28
3
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi

I would like to learn about OCS so was thinking of installing it on a home Virtual server that is running Windows 2008 x32.

However, the download from MS that I have found (OCS 2007 R2) will only run on x64 platforms.

Is anyone aware of an eval version I can run on x32 platforms of 2008?

Any help appreciated!

Thank you/
0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
adamg12345 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26131499
Hi,

OCS 2007 R2 is a 64 Bit build only inline with Microsoft moving Server Applications to 64 Bit such as Exchange and Server 2008 R2.

OCS 2007 is 32 Bit but there are a lot of changes between the two products therefore you are best to find a 64 Bit machine to use.

Adam
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:strandedman
ID: 26132197
It may not be a possibility for you but VMWare can run 64bit guest OS's on a 32bit host. I'm pretty sure their free ESXi version can do this.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:koreansuper
ID: 26133048
create image using ESXi and run it on vmware player. however, you must ensure that on the machine, you have enough memory and high processor since you are running image using vmware player that take your processor and memory on your machine
0