?
Solved

MS Outlook slow

Posted on 2009-12-28
11
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I get this message now that says "Contacting the server for information" that is slowing down my reading of mail on Outlook 2007.  How do I turn that off
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisCruises
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 26131951
Hi,
Enable Cached Mode....that should help
Thanks
Nitin
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:matiasl
ID: 26131957
You can try to view messages as plain text and see if that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisCruises
ID: 26132064
How to enable cached mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisCruises
ID: 26132114
I don't have Exchange, I just use Outlook 2007 as my email client
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 26132132
I should have asked, what mails do you access?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisCruises
ID: 26132183
I'm sorry but I don't understand that question.  I have four different email accounts that I access through Microsoft Outlook.  Today instead of just clicking on the email and seeing what it says in the preview window it hessitates and sometimes I get a message saying "contacting the server for information".  Now I do know that the ISP this machine is hooked up to is having some issues today but I have not experienced this before.  

Testing the internet connection I am really fast on downloading but uploading is at a crawl...not sure if that helps or not
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 26132215
Hi,
See, it all boils down to your connectivity at the end of the day. I would be keen on checking that, any changes to the PC recently
Thanks
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisCruises
ID: 26132253
Well yes, I just installed the ISP's version of anti-virus software.  Not a problem until today though
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
MYCU earned 2000 total points
ID: 26132555
The anti-virus software may be scanning your messages which in turn could be causing the slowness. Try going into the anti-virus settings and disabling the email scanning function and see if that speeds things up for you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ChrisCruises
ID: 31670429
That was it, I changed the email scanning settings in the virus program and all is well- Thanks!
0