Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Easiest method for gathering licenses across a network.

Posted on 2009-12-28
5
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello,

 I want to know if there is a way to setup a license monitoring service on my DC's, so that they check and validate all license counts across my network (only M$ licenses are what we are concerned with).

 Is there a server component that will gather license information as computers log-in and check for updates?

 Any suggestions on tools that will be greatly apreciated.

 Thank you in advance,
 
 Privasoft

0
Comment
Question by:privasoft
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
MidnightOne earned 50 total points
ID: 26135533
The free application Produkey (http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/product_cd_key_viewer.html) can gather CD keys for the entire domain, but note that some anti-virus products (yes, I'm looking at you Symantec!) think it's a virus.
0
 

Author Comment

by:privasoft
ID: 26138893
This is close, but what I'm looking for, is for something that will run daily or when a roaming device (laptop for example), is connected to the domain.

 The problem is that 1/2 of my network consists of mobile laptops, and getting all staff members in the office at the same time with their pc's connected and turned on is a near impossibility.

 So I'm looking more for a constant running tool, then a one-off run application.

 Thank you again in advance,

 Privasoft.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:hshao
hshao earned 50 total points
ID: 26139544
Do you really trust any application that can retrive your installation keys on each machine? I don't think so.

There is no server component that will do this either. If you are really concerned about your licensing keys, you may want to use KMS:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=81D1CB89-13BD-4250-B624-2F8C57A1AE7B&displaylang=en

This may not meet your requirement but it's the cloest method from Microsoft that I can think of.

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:privasoft
ID: 26139707
You would think microsoft would have a tool that can monitor ALL of their software OS's and Office keys via a domain connection.  I'm surprised they make license monitoring such a difficult process to manage.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:privasoft
ID: 31670436
Neither of these actually helped. Sorry guys.
0