Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VMWARE

Posted on 2009-12-28
10
Medium Priority
?
798 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I have  a Fujitsu Tablet  running VMWARE converter and VMWARE Player  with 2GB of RAM, I creeated a virtual machine using VMWARE converter 4.0 and using VMWARE Payer 3.0. Which runs OK except couple of device driver won't installed.One of them is Display adopters which is "intal 965 express chip set" which obviously runs perfect on a real machine, I tried to run a setup program to install the driver but it's keep failing by giving me an error message "this app is not for this machine,
how can I have this  driver installed on virtual machine  ??
0
Comment
Question by:wajhiuddin
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nhidalgo
ID: 26132191
You cannot install that driver in a vm. You need to install vmware tools into that vm.

Nick
0
 

Author Comment

by:wajhiuddin
ID: 26132227
any details available how to install it?? wil it solve my problem??

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nhidalgo
ID: 26132271
haven't used vmware player in a while, so i am not sure it's supported there since player doensn't really have write access to the vm config.

You may need to download vmserver(free) to set this up.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BijuMenon
ID: 26137068
virtual machines have use virtual hardware. VMware ESX based virtual machine uses 440BX virtual chipset. So when you run a vmware convertor on a physical machine then the resulting Virtual Machine will have 440BX chipset driver installed rather than Intel 965. Similarly the graphic card will be replaced by virtual ones. Hence you will not be able to use/install 965 chipset driver.

Virtual Machines virtual hardware specifications are can be viewed from below.
http://www.vmware.com/support/ws5/doc/intro_vmspec_ws.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:wajhiuddin
ID: 26137952
Thanks this is a valuable information. So how can I get the driver installed any solution available?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nhidalgo
ID: 26138017
download vmware workstation(demo)  http://www.vmware.com/products/workstation/

After installing, import your virtual machine. Once the vm is power up. Choose install vmware tools from the vm menu.

This will load the video driver needed and prompt for a reboot.

You can then shut it down and use vmware player to run it or purchase vmware workstation at the end of the eval.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wajhiuddin
ID: 26138388
So I have to buy the product . how about virtual pc  of microsoft ? I can donwload for free and build a vm from scrach but I can't create a vm of of the existence machine . Do you have any experience of virtual pc?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
BijuMenon earned 2000 total points
ID: 26138451
You can use the following
1) free Vmware Server
2) Free Virtual PC
3) Paid VMware Workstation 7
0
 

Author Comment

by:wajhiuddin
ID: 26141272
OK I downloaded workstation and installed and it's running but still has the video driver problem , I don't see any option available to download tools??
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wajhiuddin
ID: 31670443
This works Thanks
0