[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I find password protected folders  in windows server

Posted on 2009-12-28
2
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
is there a way or a tool that one can list all the password protected folders  (by domain users) in a system? we are trying to move data to new hardware and want to avoid problems with password protected folders that will interrupt the process.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:humwebdev
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Vaidas911 earned 320 total points
ID: 26132295
There are tools to show permisions, like Hyena.
In your situation I would make an Image of whole disk - I prefer Snapshot http://www.drivesnapshot.de/en/down.htm, tiny program that will make a virtual disk (file) to map latter. It will clone disk with all permissions.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:enriquecadalso
enriquecadalso earned 180 total points
ID: 26132934
Hello. Maybe you dont need any tool. Just set and propagate to subcontainers the ownership and security permissions in the folders to move.

In the root folder open properties, security tab, advanced button. In the windows that opens go fist to Owner tab to set the ownership (check the Replace owner on subcontainers... checkmark). It may take a while to finish. Then click ok all the way back. Open properties again, security tab, advanced button, this time Permissions tab. Set full control to Everyone.

Let me know if you need more detailed explanations.
0