[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

diskpart parameters

Posted on 2009-12-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Is diskpart -i a valid parameter. I see it mentioned online. but it gives error as "DiskPart was unable to process the parameters."

When I did DISKPART /?, it gives
"Microsoft DiskPart syntax:
        diskpart [/s <script>] [/?]

        /s <script> - Use a DiskPart script.
        /?          - Show this help screen."

I would just like to see the basic info on the SAN disks on the server.

What am not doing right in using this command?

tjamls
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Shift-3
Shift-3 earned 664 total points
ID: 26132800
Perhaps this was a valid switch in an older version of DISKPART, but it isn't in Windows XP and up.

What specific information are you trying to retrieve?  You might be able to use FSUTIL or a script instead.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Jakob Digranes earned 1336 total points
ID: 26132956
are you using Windows Server 2008/R2?
Or WinPE?
Then Diskpart is a program in where you can run other commands.
ex: DISKPART - ENTER - this starts diskpart
then type commands, like
LIST DISK (to list disks)
SELECT DISK 0/1/2/3 ... given the number of the disk
LIST PARTITION (to list partiitons)

read more here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770877%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 26132989
Windows server 2003 SP2. I am trying to find the partition offset of each of the drives.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Jakob Digranes
Jakob Digranes earned 1336 total points
ID: 26133054
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 26133183
Thanks for your help.
0