?
Solved

Hosted Exchange Solution

Posted on 2009-12-28
3
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hey Guys,

I am was just wondering if I wanted to setup a hosted exchange 2007 solution. Where if a person wants exchange email service for (1) email address of a domain. He only has 1 email address.

I would add that domain to my accepted domains. Whats the proper way, so the there is only one mailbox for that domain.

Unfortunately I have only worked with exchange servers which have multiple alias domains, so all mailboxes really have a email address on all accepted domains.

Please guide.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Shivtek
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26132357
Hello Shivtek,

Have a look to this article : http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Shared_Hosting_Exchange_2003_Part1.html

Regards.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 1000 total points
ID: 26132751
For a single email address I would simply outsource it. It isn't worth going through the headaches of setting up your server for hosted Exchange. Your only hosted Exchange environment only becomes worth it at around the 10,000 user level. Anything less it is cheaper to get someone else to host it for you.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26294339
Thanks for the points! Happy new year!
0