Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Reinstall Domain controller (Exchange Environment)

Posted on 2009-12-28
3
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hey guys,

I am running two servers. One if a server 2003 domain controller. And other is Server 2003 64bit with Exchange 2007.

If I wanted to reinstall the domain controller from scratch. What would the proper way to do it so that exchange is not effected.

Also would like to know if there is a efficient way to backup all AD schema etc.
Please guide.
0
Comment
Question by:Shivtek
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snowsurfer
ID: 26132388
At a high level
The easiest way to do this would be to bring up a new machine as a domain controller, it could be a temporary machine, a VM, a PC, anything.  Transfer all the FSMO roles over to that machine.  Verify replication, DNS, keep an eye on error logs.  Demote the server that you plan on rebuilding.  Rebuild it.  Repromote it to a DC, transfer the roles back.  Demote your temp machine.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:chilids
chilids earned 200 total points
ID: 26132406
Since you have 2 servers on the domain and both domain controllers all you need to do is make sure all of the roles are transfered over to the server that is staying up, demote the domain controller using dcpromo, wipe and reload it, and configure it back on the domain using dcpromo.  You will probably want to switch back the roles once this is finished.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1800 total points
ID: 26132724
If both are domain controllers then you can just DCPROMO one out and then add it back in again freshly built.
If you only have one domain controller then you will need to add a second one.

The second one will have to be a global catalog.

Once the second server is in place, and is a global catalog, you need to make Exchange use it.

To ensure that Exchange works correctly, take off the global catalog role on the old server, wait at least 10 minutes then restart the Exchange services. That will force Exchange to look for another GC.
At that point you can then remove the old domain controller - after transferring the FSMO roles as already pointed out.

Simon.
0