?
Solved

I have a windows SBS 2003 server. It rebooted last night without reason.

Posted on 2009-12-28
3
Medium Priority
?
798 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
This is the error i got in the event viewer. Any help would be appreciated.

The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x00000077 (0xc0000001, 0xc0000001, 0x00000000, 0x02b13000). A dump was saved in: C:\WINDOWS\MEMORY.DMP.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
Comment
Question by:djdetenator
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 26132435
Hello djdetenator,

Install the Debugging tools

http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/devtools/debugging/default.mspx
Symbol packages can be go if needed from here http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/devtools/debugging/symbolpkg.mspx

When the Crash occurs

1. Copy the memory.dmp file to the servers desktop
2. Start > Programs > Debugging tools for Windows > WinDbg
3. File Open Crash Dump> Navigate to the dump you saved on the desktop > Open > Yes
4. Your first Clue to the problem will be

Probably caused by : filename. Extension (filename)

5. Google that filename and see what it is.
6. For a detailed analysis type the following commands

 .symfix {enter}
 .reload {enter}
 !Analyze -v {enter}

7. Read the report!

Regards,

PeteLong
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
chilids earned 2000 total points
ID: 26132447
I believe this is usually a disk write problem normally associated with the paging file.  I would run check disk on the drives, especially the drive holding the page file.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_23096349.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:djdetenator
ID: 31670460
Ran chkdsk and it found sereral erooros. eveything seems to be fine for now. I'll keep my fingers crossed :0)
0