[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Email rollover for down server

Posted on 2009-12-28
10
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
In exhange 2007 i want to be able to accept, hold and redeliver email for a domain when the primary exhcnage 2007 server is down. I knew how to do this with exchange 2003 but am not familiar with the setup in 2007. Basically what im trying to accomplish is if a clients email server goes down i want to be able to accept and queue that mail for later delivery when there server comes back online.
0
Comment
Question by:lvpropc
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 26132618
One common solution is to subscribe to a service like www.ExchangeDefender.com  especially with SBS where you only have the one Exchange server.
Exchange Defender is the primary recipient of e-mail, it instantly forwards all mail to your server when on line. If off line it will back up all received mail for 7 days and forward as soon as the server is back on line
In addition for the same cost they:
do excellent SPAM filtering with great management capabilities
guarantee no viruses
archive a copy of all e-mail fro one year (this is necessary with many US organizations to comply with new laws)
offer webmail access to the archive and any mail that has been received while your server is off line.

You can also subscribe to less expensive services such as www.no-ip.com 's MX backup service.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26135433
Hello lvpropc,

Have a look to this service too : http://www.dyndns.com/services/mailhop/backupmx.html

Regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lvpropc
ID: 26135455
I appreciate the feedback but I may have phrased my question incorrectly. I have two exchange 2007 servers with different domains and would like to provide a service in case one server goes down the other server receives and queues  and relays the email when the down server comes back online.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26135475
You can accept respectively each domain of each one but not set the server as authoritative and create a connector to the other server.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 26135488
You can configure your server to receive e-mail for multiple domains, and then by changing your external MX records priorities you can have the second exchange server receive mail if the first server is down. However I don't know how you would automatically forward the e-mail using internal services.

You have this in the SBS zone. Are you using SBS?
To add a second Domain:
http://sbs.seandaniel.com/2008/10/hosting-multiple-domains-on-sbs.html
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26135511
Look here for internal and external relay domain (depends both server are on the same network or not) : http://www.petri.co.il/configure-exchange-2007-recieve-email-other-domains.htm
Create a new connector to External domain : http://www.petri.co.il/configuring-exchange-2007-send-external-email.htm
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 26139440
Metha has a good article on doing so with 2 Exchange servers:
http://www.amset.info/exchange/smtp-backup.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:lvpropc
ID: 26142748
Thats a good site RobWill but im using exchange 2007 and as you probably already know the console for exchage has underwent a major makeover. What's described in that article though is exactly what i am trying to accomplish though.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 26142780
Sorry, I forgot that you were running 2007
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26308127
Thanks for the points!
0