?
Solved

Setting up remote terminal access to MS Server 2003 Enterprise sp2 through ASA 5505

Posted on 2009-12-28
2
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Need to create a setup where off-site remote users can access a terminal server running Windows Server 2003 sp2 through ASA 5505 device using RDP session and external IP.  Can someone help me with the steps involved in setting this up or get me started in the right direction.  

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rockfly
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Vaidas911 earned 500 total points
ID: 26132522
In standart configuration you have to setup terminal server and forward 3389 TCP port from routers external interface to servers internal IP.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Jordie77
Jordie77 earned 500 total points
ID: 26136816
You need to create a firewall rule on the asa to allow port 3389 in. Something like: source: any, destination: any, service rdp (if not available define this service with tcp port 3389), action permit. Next create a static NAT rule to allow the rdp service to make connections to your server. Source IP should be the LAN ip adres of your RDP enabled server.
0