Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Pivot Table Ungrouped Data

Posted on 2009-12-28
3
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi all. I am tyring to make a pivot table in office 07 show each value of each column in each row in stead of grouping. Any clue how I can do this?

here is what i have
1      BK      08      1401010638      X
            10      14010100110      S
                  14010100310      S
                  14010102110      S
                  14010102310      S
                  14010103110      S

this is what i want
1      BK      08      1401010638      X
1      BK      10      14010100110      S
1      BK   10      14010100310      S
1      BK      10      14010102110      S
1      BK      10      14010102310      S
1      BK      10      14010103110      S


I have looked in options, but can't find. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:nywi6100
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:J79123
ID: 26135010
You need to add a unique ID to the data (just number each line 1-999... or something) and then add that ID field to the pivot table.
Which will essentially negate the purpose of the pivot table, which sums and such on the fly, because it seems like you don't want the summaries.

Once you add the field, you can just hide that ID column, since it's only purpose is to break out your data back into details.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1000 total points
ID: 26136872
There is nothing built-in to do that (though it has been added to Excel 2010). You could always copy and paste Special-Values the table and then fill in the blanks but your pivot table would not be live.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nywi6100
ID: 31670470
Thanks, stinks, but thanks.
0