?
Solved

SharePoint Log Files

Posted on 2009-12-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,109 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
On a SharePiont server, I see many log files in: X:\LogFiles\SharePoint\B33BDBF2-36CF-42E5-86BC-E8071573E278

Can I modify the settings on SharePoint to delete these?
0
Comment
Question by:gtrapp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 800 total points
ID: 26133587
that's a custom path so it's hard to say what is creating those log files.  if it is indeed sharepoint, you can control the logging level in Central Administration
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc288649.aspx

you can also configure it from stsadm
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc261740.aspx
http://weblogs.asp.net/steveschofield/archive/2008/12/22/logging-levels-in-sharepoint-and-stsadm.aspx

they might also be IIS logs.  you can configure IIS logs via IIS management
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/814870

if you think it's something other than one of these, perhaps tell us the file type of the logs, and give us an example file name?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gtrapp
ID: 26133840
When I look at the Diagnostic Logging, the path for trace log is set to:

C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Web Server Extensions\12\LOGS\

When I look in IIS at the SharePoint web sites, the path for logging is at:

C:\WINDOWS\system32\LogFiles

I found what was causing the logs, its under the Usage Analysis Processing, so every action made by some user, SharePoint was logging it.

When I look at these log files in X:\LogFiles\SharePoint\B33BDBF2-36CF-42E5-86BC-E8071573E278, here is some of the context.

 


Windows SharePoint Services HTTP file                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            ÿ    ÐS/  È      D        è²lÀÐ
E798AD6F-5311-4B41-95B6-607CBAA6CFB0 03:51:07 http://hermes:9107  default.aspx pbtf\svcspsearch   Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 4.01; Windows NT; MS Search 5.0 Robot) 25091D46-9CD8-4A93-AE52-4934F6CE0BDE          t   )   ³  È      D        3zÿÿÿÿ
E798AD6F-5311-4B41-95B6-607CBAA6CFB0 03:51:41 http://hermes:9107  lists/administrator tasks/basicitems.aspx pbtf\svcspsearch   Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 4.01; Windows NT; MS Search 5.0 Robot) 25091D46-9CD8-4A93-AE52-4934F6CE0BDE          2   & xOP  È      D             
E798AD6F-5311-4B41-95B6-607CBAA6CFB0 03:51:42 http://hermes:9107  lists/administrator tasks/byowner.aspx pbtf\svcspsearch   Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 4.01; Windows NT; MS Search 5.0 Robot) 25091D46-9CD8-4A93-AE52-4934F6CE0BDE          2   ' xa  È      D             
E798AD6F-5311-4B41-95B6-607CBAA6CFB0 03:51:44 http://hermes:9107  lists/administrator tasks/allitems.aspx pbtf\svcspsearch   Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 4.01; Windows NT; MS Search 5.0 Robot) 25091D46-9CD8-4A93-AE52-4934F6CE0BDE              ' ¡-  È      D        Ð(ÀÐ
E798AD6F-5311-4B41-95B6-607CBAA6CFB0 03:51:45 http://hermes:9107  lists/administrator tasks/duetoday.aspx pbtf\svcspsearch   Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 4.01; Windows NT; MS Search 5.0 Robot) 25091D46-9CD8-4A93-AE52-4934F6CE0BDE          2   % xNP  È      D             
E798AD6F-5311-4B41-95B6-607CBAA6CFB0 03:51:45 http://hermes:9107  lists/administrator tasks/active.aspx pbtf\svcspsearch   Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 4.01; Windows NT; MS Search 5.0 Robot) 25091D46-9CD8-4A93-AE52-4934F6CE0BDE             & e,  È      D        Ð(ÀÐ
E798AD6F-5311-4B41-95B6-607CBAA6CFB0 03:51:47 http://hermes:9107  lists/administrator tasks/myitems.aspx pbtf\svcspsearch   Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 4.01; Windows NT; MS Search 5.0 Robot) 25091D46-9CD8-4A93-AE52-4934F6CE0BDE          t   # ý5X  È      D        #’s
E798AD6F-5311-4B41-95B6-607CBAA6CFB0 03:51:48 http://hermes:9107  shared documents/forms/webfldr.aspx pbtf\svcspsearch   Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 4.01; Windows NT; MS Search 5.0 Robot) 25091D46-9CD8-4A93-AE52-4934F6CE0BDE             $ £  È      D        Ð(ÀÐ
E798AD6F-5311-4B41-95B6-607CBAA6CFB0 03:51:49 http://hermes:9107  shared documents/forms/allitems.aspx pbtf\svcspsearch   Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 4.01; Windows NT; MS Search 5.0 Robot) 25091D46-9CD8-4A93-AE52-4934F6CE0BDE          Ð    ý5P  È      D        B’s
E798AD6F-5311-4B41-95B6-607CBAA6CFB0 03:51:50 http://hermes:9107  helpfold/forms/webfldr.aspx pbtf\svcspsearch   Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 4.01; Windows NT; MS Search 5.0 Robot) 25091D46-9CD8-4A93-AE52-4934F6CE0BDE              l52P  È      D          üàÐ
E798AD6F-5311-4B41-95B6-607CBAA6CFB0 03:51:51 http://hermes:9107  helpfold/forms/allitems.aspx pbtf\svcspsearch   Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 4.01; Windows NT; MS Search 5.0 Robot) 25091D46-9CD8-4A93-AE52-4934F6CE0BDE             ! 52  È      D        ý5(ÀÐ
E798AD6F-5311-4B41-95B6-607CBAA6CFB0 03:51:53 http://hermes:9107  lists/announcements/allitems.aspx pbtf\svcspsearch   Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 4.01; Windows NT; MS Search 5.0 Robot) 25091D46-9CD8-4A93-AE52-4934F6CE0BDE              q  È      D        Ð<ÀÐ
E798AD6F-5311-4B41-95B6-607CBAA6CFB0 03:51:55 http://hermes:9107  lists/resources/allitems.aspx pbtf\svcspsearch   Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 4.01; Windows NT; MS Search 5.0 Robot) 25091D46-9CD8-4A93-AE52-4934F6CE0BDE              5y-  È      D        Ð(ÀÐ
E798AD6F-5311-4B41-95B6-607CBAA6CFB0 03:51:56 http://hermes:9107  lists/calendar/allitems.aspx pbtf\svcspsearch   Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 4.01; Windows NT; MS Search 5.0 Robot) 25091D46-9CD8-4A93-AE52-4934F6CE0BDE                 d   È      D        osting
E798AD6F-5311-4B41-95B6-607CBAA6CFB0 03:51:58 http://hermes:9107  lists/calendar/calendar.aspx pbtf\svcspsearch   Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 4.01; Windows NT; MS Search 5.0 Robot) 25091D46-9CD8-4A93-AE52-4934F6CE0BDE              5¡"  È      D        Ð(ÀÐ
E798AD6F-5311-4B41-95B6-607CBAA6CFB0 03:51:58 http://hermes:9107  lists/calendar/myitems.aspx pbtf\svcspsearch   Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 4.01; Windows NT; MS Search 5.0 Robot) 25091D46-9CD8-4A93-AE52-4934F6CE0BDE             ( ]!  È      D        ý5(ÀÐ
E798AD6F-5311-4B41-95B6-607CBAA6CFB0 03:51:59 http://hermes:9107  lists/distribution groups/modifydls.aspx pbtf\svcspsearch   Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 4.01; Windows NT; MS Search 5.0 Robot) 25091D46-9CD8-4A93-AE52-4934F6CE0BDE             ' 5ÿ  È      D        ý5(ÀÐ
E798AD6F-5311-4B41-95B6-607CBAA6CFB0 03:52:02 http://hermes:9107  lists/distribution groups/allitems.aspx pbtf\svcspsearch   Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 4.01; Windows NT; MS Search 5.0 Robot) 25091D46-9CD8-4A93-AE52-4934F6CE0BDE             ( ¸  È      D        ý5(ÀÐ
E798AD6F-5311-4B41-95B6-607CBAA6CFB0 03:52:03 http://hermes:9107  lists/distribution groups/createdls.aspx pbtf\svcspsearch   Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 4.01; Windows NT; MS Search 5.0 Robot) 25091D46-9CD8-4A93-AE52-4934F6CE0BDE              ( 5¸  È      D        ý5¨¿
E798AD6F-5311-4B41-95B6-607CBAA6CFB0 03:52:05 http://hermes:9107  lists/distribution groups/deletedls.aspx pbtf\svcspsearch   Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 4.01; Windows NT; MS Search 5.0 Robot) 25091D46-9CD8-4A93-AE52-4934F6CE0BDE          $   1 |Ù  È      D         Ða
E798AD6F-5311-4B41-95B6-607CBAA6CFB0 03:52:32 http://hermes:9107  helpfold/manifests/1033/ms.wss.admin.manifest.xml pbtf\svcspsearch   Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 4.01; Windows NT; MS Search 5.0 Robot) 25091D46-9CD8-4A93-AE52-4934F6CE0BDE             + Â È      D         Ða
E798AD6F-5311-4B41-95B6-607CBAA6CFB0 03:52:35 http://hermes:9107  helpfold/manifests/1033/ms.wss.manifest.xml pbtf\svcspsearch   Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 4.01; Windows NT; MS Search 5.0 Robot) 25091D46-9CD8-4A93-AE52-4934F6CE0BDE          1   > M  È      D         Ða
E798AD6F-5311-4B41-95B6-607CBAA6CFB0 03:55:42 http://hermes:9107  helpfold/content/1033/ms_wss_admin/ms.wss.admin.ha10030880.htm pbtf\svcspsearch   Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 4.01; Windows NT; MS Search 5.0 Robot) 25091D46-9CD8-4A93-AE52-4934F6CE0BDE          1   > ¸  È      D         Ða
E798AD6F-5311-4B41-95B6-607CBAA6CFB0 03:55:42 http://hermes:9107  helpfold/content/1033/ms_wss_admin/ms.wss.admin.ha10167382.htm pbtf\svcspsearch   Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 4.01; Windows NT; MS Search 5.0 Robot) 25091D46-9CD8-4A93-AE52-4934F6CE0BDE          1   > r2  È      D         Ða
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:MsShadow
MsShadow earned 200 total points
ID: 26136860
I got problems with my VM at the moment so I can't check how far you can limit Usage Analysis, but there is quite a lot of information in this technet article on how to manage it and how to turn it on/off

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc262541.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:gtrapp
ID: 26139351
Any way to only keep 60 days (for example) of log files for Usage Analysis reporting? Just looking to limit the number of log files. We only need 30 days of data.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 800 total points
ID: 26139446
sharepoint doesn't have a whole lot of methods for configuring usage analysis logging.  basically, it's enabled or disabled, and you can specify the number of log files, as well as the time in which the processing takes place (all config'd in central admin)
http://grounding.co.za/blogs/neil/archive/2008/06/03/usage-analysis-and-tracing-activity-in-sharepoint.aspx

but, you could write a script that removes older sharepoint log files.

or you could use a different tool, such as CardioLog or MapiLab, for usage analysis processing.
http://www.intlock.com/intlocksite/ProductsAndServices/Cardiolog.asp
http://www.mapilab.com/sharepoint/statistics/

although i don't know how large their log files get, or if they have a way to maintain old log files.
0