[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 keeps getting disconnected from Exchange 2003

Posted on 2009-12-28
30
Medium Priority
?
908 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hey Experts!!

I have one user whom just received a new PC.  We wiped it and reinstalled Windows Vista Enterprise along with Office 2007 Enterprise.  For whatever reason, Outlook (only on this PC in the entire organization of 300+ PC's) keeps getting disconnected from outlook.  I tried running the outlook /rpcdiag command and it still never connected.  Tried the one registry fix in the RPC directory adding the "DefConnectOpts" DWORD and still nothing.  

I need some major help with this one guys!
0
Comment
Question by:LZ1
  • 11
  • 8
  • 5
  • +2
29 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26132686
Do you have other Vista clients?
Have you tried disabling IPv6?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929852
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 26132761
I haven't tried disabling IPv6 yet.  But yes there are several Vista clients with more to come.  That's just another reason to get this going.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 26173518
Could you qualify what you mean by "keeps getting disconnected"?  Are you seeing error boxes, alert messages, or password prompts?

Justin
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 26173995
No error boxes/messages.  The lower right hand corner of Outlook just says "Disconnected".  
Tried:
  1. Rebooting
  2. Enable/Disable account on Exchange & our PDC
  3. Disconnected most of her mapped drives
I'm stumped.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26174612
Have you tried either updating the NIC drivers or rolling them back to a previous version?
Can you access the web / LAN happily?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26174629
What Anti-Virus software is running on the problem client?
Any non-Windows firewall software installed on the newly built Vista PC?
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 26174640
Web and network are absolutely fine, not one issue.  I can ping everything under the sun in and out of our network.  
 
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 26174668
Firewalls are external CheckPoints.  Anti-virus is Trend Micro hosted on our server's with a client version running on each workstation.  I did disable that and the problem was still occuring.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 26174741
Do other users in her storage group suffer from the same problem, or is it isolated to this one user?  What is the size of this user's mailbox in relation to the others in your organization?
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 26174754
Isolated user.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26174820
Did you see my question about Updating / Rolling back the NIC drivers?
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 26174856
I did see it.  Woudl it really apply though, if the rest of the connections are ok?  (internet, network)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26174872
I would still like to rule it out.  Yes it is unlkely, but stranger things have happened!
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 26174885
You said it alanhardisty.  I will try this tomorrow.  I am also going to try unjoining and rejoining her to the network.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26175047
Thanks - will try to think of other alternatives so you can have a list to work with ;-)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26175069
The first thing that springs to mind is can you login on the PC as another user and configure Outlook happily?
In addition, can the problem user logon to another PC and setup outlook happily?
This will help point the finger of blame to the PC or the account.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 26181180
Alan is going the right direction.  Let's figure out if it is a server/maibox issue or a computer issue.  Also, uninstalling Outlook will not always get rid of created mail profiles.  I don't want to operate on an assumption.  Have you manually removed any existing mail profiles and rebuilt them?

Justin
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 26199486
Sorry for the delay fellas, I was out of the office yesterday.  I visited this user the other day and tried updating her NIC, but the drivers are all up to date.  
This is something she actually brought to my attention.  This all started when I mapped a drive from her PC to her boss's PC.  She's on Vista, her boss on an old XP machine.  I'm not sure that has anything to do with it, but after I've disconnected that drive, the issue seems to be gone.  I am going to double check with her to see if it's happened since.  
Thoughts/ideas on this?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26200290
That's a random one!  Nothing exciting springs to mind - I'll have a think and come back.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26200366
I would suggest that was completely coincidental.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 26200513
Wow!!!  Unbelievable.  Something else to possibly consider.  
This user keeps locking herself out with password attempts.  Again, she's the ONLY one in our organization and asks about 2-4 times per day. Her password doesn't change and it's the same on our Exchange server as it is on our PDC
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26200546
I would suggest she has some sort of malware/virus on her computer which is locking her account out which is causing the outlook disconnections because of authentication.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 26200696
Either that or she is logged into another machine somewhere and changed her password since logging in.  I would certainly check the machine for malware (virus and spywayre/rootkit), as demazter suggested.  Also make sure she is logged into only one computer.  If you see bad password attempts in your DC's event log, try to track down the machine passing the handshake.  Mapping a drive to her boss's XP machine is not problematic, from any Windows OS, really, especially is permissions were set up from domain and not local accounts.  In my opinion, they should both be accessing a share on a server instead, but that is just an opinion.  I don't like shares on my workstations.  Overhead is a pain.

Justin
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 26201266
Checked the event log.  3 security audit failures on her account corresponds with the time she called me earlier today. All coming from her IP address which I know is her machine.  Nothing else after/before that.  
I haven't run a virus/malware scan as of yet but will do that next.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 26201307
that points to virus/malware on her computer to me!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:idevil
ID: 26201455
on a completely different node, try changing NTLM settings to v2.

secpol.msc in RUN command and go to network lan manager authentication level. change it to the longest one in the menu and apply and see if that makes any difference.

you need to do this on vista workstation.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 26201536
@idevil: Where in the trees can I find the network lan manager auth level?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26201662
I'd be suprised if this was causing the problem ita more likely to be malware/virus
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 26203580
Can you please delete the users mapped drives and then recreate them via a command prompt using the following syntax:

net use x: \\servername\sharename /user:domain\username /persistent:yes

Replace the relevant parts and drive letter and then you should find the AD account stops getting locked out and thus Outlook will probably stop getting disconnected.
0