?
Solved

javascript datepicker dot separator instead slash

Posted on 2009-12-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,965 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have dowloaded this datepicker script. Please help me how to change slash separator into dot.
Now I have 17/12/2010 and I need 17.12.2010
/*
 * DatePicker
 * @author Rick Hopkins
 * @modified by Micah Nolte and Martin Vaaina
 * @version 0.3.2
 * @classDescription A date picker object. Created with the help of MooTools v1.11
 * MIT-style License.

-- start it up by doing this in your domready:

$$('input.DatePicker').each( function(el){
	new DatePicker(el);
});

 */

var DatePicker = new Class({

	/* set and create the date picker text box */
	initialize: function(dp){

		// Options defaults
		this.dayChars = 1; // number of characters in day names abbreviation
		this.dayNames = ['Sunday', 'Monday', 'Tuesday', 'Wednesday', 'Thursday', 'Friday', 'Saturday'];
		this.daysInMonth = [31, 28, 31, 30, 31, 30, 31, 31, 30, 31, 30, 31];
		this.format = 'dd/mm/yyyy';
		this.monthNames = ['January', 'February', 'March', 'April', 'May', 'June', 'July', 'August', 'September', 'October', 'November', 'December'];
		this.startDay = 7; // 1 = week starts on Monday, 7 = week starts on Sunday
		this.yearOrder = 'asc';
		this.yearRange = 10;
		this.yearStart = (new Date().getFullYear());


		// Finds the entered date, or uses the current date
		if(dp.value != '') {
			dp.then = new Date(dp.value);
			dp.today = new Date();
		} else {
			dp.then = dp.today = new Date();
		}
		// Set beginning time and today, remember the original
		dp.oldYear = dp.year = dp.then.getFullYear();
		dp.oldMonth = dp.month = dp.then.getMonth();
		dp.oldDay = dp.then.getDate();
		dp.nowYear = dp.today.getFullYear();
		dp.nowMonth = dp.today.getMonth();
		dp.nowDay = dp.today.getDate();

		// Pull the rest of the options from the alt attr
		if(dp.alt) {
			options = Json.evaluate(dp.alt);
		} else {
			options = [];
		}
		dp.options = {
			monthNames: (options.monthNames && options.monthNames.length == 12 ? options.monthNames : this.monthNames) || this.monthNames, 
			daysInMonth: (options.daysInMonth && options.daysInMonth.length == 12 ? options.daysInMonth : this.daysInMonth) || this.daysInMonth, 
			dayNames: (options.dayNames && options.dayNames.length == 7 ? options.dayNames : this.dayNames) || this.dayNames,
			startDay : options.startDay || this.startDay,
			dayChars : options.dayChars || this.dayChars, 
			format: options.format || this.format,
			yearStart: options.yearStart || this.yearStart,
			yearRange: options.yearRange || this.yearRange,
			yearOrder: options.yearOrder || this.yearOrder
		};
		dp.setProperties({'id':dp.getProperty('name'), 'readonly':true});
		dp.container = false;
		dp.calendar = false;
		dp.interval = null;
		dp.active = false;
		dp.onclick = dp.onfocus = this.create.pass(dp, this);
	},

	/* create the calendar */
	create: function(dp){
		if (dp.calendar) return false;

		// Hide select boxes while calendar is up
		if(window.ie6){
			$$('select').addClass('dp_hide');
		}
		
		/* create the outer container */
		dp.container = new Element('div', {'class':'dp_container'}).injectBefore(dp);
		
		/* create timers */
		dp.container.onmouseover = dp.onmouseover = function(){
			$clear(dp.interval);
		};
		dp.container.onmouseout = dp.onmouseout = function(){
			dp.interval = setInterval(function(){
				if (!dp.active) this.remove(dp);
			}.bind(this), 500);
		}.bind(this);
		
		/* create the calendar */
		dp.calendar = new Element('div', {'class':'dp_cal'}).injectInside(dp.container);
		
		/* create the date object */
		var date = new Date();
		
		/* create the date object */
		if (dp.month && dp.year) {
			date.setFullYear(dp.year, dp.month, 1);
		} else {
			dp.month = date.getMonth();
			dp.year = date.getFullYear();
			date.setDate(1);
		}
		dp.year % 4 == 0 ? dp.options.daysInMonth[1] = 29 : dp.options.daysInMonth[1] = 28;
		
		/* set the day to first of the month */
		var firstDay = (1-(7+date.getDay()-dp.options.startDay)%7);
		
		
		
		/* create the month select box */
		monthSel = new Element('select', {'id':dp.id + '_monthSelect'});
		for (var m = 0; m < dp.options.monthNames.length; m++){
			monthSel.options[m] = new Option(dp.options.monthNames[m], m);
			if (dp.month == m) monthSel.options[m].selected = true;
		}
		
		/* create the year select box */
		yearSel = new Element('select', {'id':dp.id + '_yearSelect'});
		i = 0;
		dp.options.yearStart ? dp.options.yearStart : dp.options.yearStart = date.getFullYear();
		if (dp.options.yearOrder == 'desc'){
			for (var y = dp.options.yearStart; y > (dp.options.yearStart - dp.options.yearRange - 1); y--){
				yearSel.options[i] = new Option(y, y);
				if (dp.year == y) yearSel.options[i].selected = true;
				i++;
			}
		} else {
			for (var y = dp.options.yearStart; y < (dp.options.yearStart + dp.options.yearRange + 1); y++){
				yearSel.options[i] = new Option(y, y);
				if (dp.year == y) yearSel.options[i].selected = true;
				i++;
			}
		}
		
		/* start creating calendar */
		calTable = new Element('table');
		calTableThead = new Element('thead');
		calSelRow = new Element('tr');
		calSelCell = new Element('th', {'colspan':'7'});
		monthSel.injectInside(calSelCell);
		yearSel.injectInside(calSelCell);
		calSelCell.injectInside(calSelRow);
		calSelRow.injectInside(calTableThead);
		calTableTbody = new Element('tbody');
		
		/* create day names */
		calDayNameRow = new Element('tr');
		for (var i = 0; i < dp.options.dayNames.length; i++) {
			calDayNameCell = new Element('th');
			calDayNameCell.appendText(dp.options.dayNames[(dp.options.startDay+i)%7].substr(0, dp.options.dayChars)); 
			calDayNameCell.injectInside(calDayNameRow);
		}
		calDayNameRow.injectInside(calTableTbody);
		
		/* create the day cells */
		while (firstDay <= dp.options.daysInMonth[dp.month]){
			calDayRow = new Element('tr');
			for (i = 0; i < 7; i++){
				if ((firstDay <= dp.options.daysInMonth[dp.month]) && (firstDay > 0)){
					calDayCell = new Element('td', {'class':dp.id + '_calDay', 'axis':dp.year + '|' + (parseInt(dp.month) + 1) + '|' + firstDay}).appendText(firstDay).injectInside(calDayRow);
				} else {
					calDayCell = new Element('td', {'class':'dp_empty'}).appendText(' ').injectInside(calDayRow);
				}
				// Show the previous day
				if ( (firstDay == dp.oldDay) && (dp.month == dp.oldMonth ) && (dp.year == dp.oldYear) ) {
					calDayCell.addClass('dp_selected');
				}
				// Show today
				if ( (firstDay == dp.nowDay) && (dp.month == dp.nowMonth ) && (dp.year == dp.nowYear) ) {
					calDayCell.addClass('dp_today');
				}
				firstDay++;
			}
			calDayRow.injectInside(calTableTbody);
		}
		
		/* table into the calendar div */
		calTableThead.injectInside(calTable);
		calTableTbody.injectInside(calTable);
		calTable.injectInside(dp.calendar);
		
		/* set the onmouseover events for all calendar days */
		$$('td.' + dp.id + '_calDay').each(function(el){
			el.onmouseover = function(){
				el.addClass('dp_roll');
			}.bind(this);
		}.bind(this));
		
		/* set the onmouseout events for all calendar days */
		$$('td.' + dp.id + '_calDay').each(function(el){
			el.onmouseout = function(){
				el.removeClass('dp_roll');
			}.bind(this);
		}.bind(this));
		
		/* set the onclick events for all calendar days */
		$$('td.' + dp.id + '_calDay').each(function(el){
			el.onclick = function(){
				ds = el.axis.split('|');
				dp.value = this.formatValue(dp, ds[0], ds[1], ds[2]);
				this.remove(dp);
			}.bind(this);
		}.bind(this));
		
		/* set the onchange event for the month & year select boxes */
		monthSel.onfocus = function(){ dp.active = true; };
		monthSel.onchange = function(){
			dp.month = monthSel.value;
			dp.year = yearSel.value;
			this.remove(dp);
			this.create(dp);
		}.bind(this);
		
		yearSel.onfocus = function(){ dp.active = true; };
		yearSel.onchange = function(){
			dp.month = monthSel.value;
			dp.year = yearSel.value;
			this.remove(dp);
			this.create(dp);
		}.bind(this);
	},
	
	/* Format the returning date value according to the selected formation */
	formatValue: function(dp, year, month, day){
		/* setup the date string variable */
		var dateStr = '';
		
		/* check the length of day */
		if (day < 10) day = '0' + day;
		if (month < 10) month = '0' + month;
		
		/* check the format & replace parts // thanks O'Rey */
		dateStr = dp.options.format.replace( /dd/i, day ).replace( /mm/i, month ).replace( /yyyy/i, year );
		dp.month = dp.oldMonth = '' + (month - 1) + '';
		dp.year = dp.oldYear = year;
		dp.oldDay = day;
		
		/* return the date string value */
		return dateStr;
	},
	
	/* Remove the calendar from the page */
	remove: function(dp){
		$clear(dp.interval);
		dp.active = false;
		if (window.opera) dp.container.empty();
		else if (dp.container) dp.container.remove();
		dp.calendar = false;
		dp.container = false;
		$$('select.dp_hide').removeClass('dp_hide');
	}
});

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mankis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kadaba earned 1600 total points
ID: 26132862
<input id="newDate" name="newDate" type="text" class="DatePicker" alt="{format:'dd.mm.yyyy'}"/>

You need to provide it this way.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:amit_g
amit_g earned 400 total points
ID: 26132907
It already implements that format. You just set a parameter in the html side. Like this...

<input type="text" name="theDate" class="DatePicker" alt="{format:'mm.dd.yyyy'}" value="17.12.2010" />
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:amit_g
ID: 26132912
Too slow :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mankis
ID: 31670486
thank you for your help
0