?
Solved

Different font rendering in IE8 and Firefox with same CSS

Posted on 2009-12-28
2
Medium Priority
?
861 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi,

I have this question if someqne knows why a usual css style renders differently in Ie8 and Firefox. The style is very easy.
body
{
    font-family:verdana;
    font-size:8pt;
    font-weight:normal;
}

In Firefox it is rendering correctly but not in IE8, all gets bold there. How can I fix this? I've checked several computors with IE8 and it's the same.
You can see what I mean in the attached images and also on this link:
http://www.skippersmart.se/productGroup.aspx?pgID=1

Thanks for your help!

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:peternordberg
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Andreaspisc earned 2000 total points
ID: 26133091
I think the problem is not with your CSS but with your HTML.
There is a <b> just after the span with id "ctl00_Label3" which is never closed.  Firefox assumes it should be closed when the next <div> starts, but IE goes on applying the bold formatting to the following text.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:techsathish
ID: 26135757
Hi peternordberg,

Try this

body {
      font-family:verdana;
      font-size:8pt;
      font-weight:normal;
}

Sure it will help...
0