?
Solved

SharePoint 2007 task with dependencies

Posted on 2009-12-28
8
Medium Priority
?
1,167 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,
I'm working with SharePoint Online 2007 from Microsoft Online. I know the project tasks with the gant charts but I would like to be able to add dependency between the tasks. As I see it - it's not possible out of the box.

Is there a way to do work with dependencies between tasks?
Please note that your solution should be usable on the SharePoint Online from MS Online.
0
Comment
Question by:thor_ostergaard
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mccarthybri
ID: 26136169
Let me know if this is what you are talking about.  If it is you may be out of luck

 
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepointserver/HA100852271033.aspx



Note   If you have worked with project management software and are familiar with managing task relationships within a project, keep in mind that project task lists won't allow you to create dependencies between tasks by linking them, nor can you create hierarchical relationships between tasks by using outlining.

0
 

Author Comment

by:thor_ostergaard
ID: 26136402
I know that page and it is not what I want - I want to create dependencies between tasks.
I have seen SharePoint products that support that - the question is if there exist a product that will run on SharePoint Online at MS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thor_ostergaard
ID: 26136462
Yes - but do they run on SharePoint Online at MS?
I do know how to Google - I'm after experts with SharePoint knowledge
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MsShadow earned 2000 total points
ID: 26136810
You can't install anything on SharePoint Online, so solutions from Bamboo are out of the questions, any other solutions are out of the questions as well, as in SharePoint 2007 you are not able to deploy anything on SharePoint Online.

All I can advise (if it can count as advise...) is to wait it out for SharePoint 2010 (which will be a while, especially for SharePoint Online to switch to SharePoint 2010) and see if any sandboxed solution (that you can deploy on SharePoint Online) can provide you with the required functionality.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sharepointguru14
ID: 26137810
Native sharepoint solutions don't support dependencies. There are third party solutions but as previously mentioned you can't install them on sharepoint online. Task dependencies are really packaged into the MS project solution. Unfortunately at this time I don't believe project server is offered as a cloud service yet. So waiting it out for SharePoint 2010 may be your only option. If hosting it in house isn't an option
0
 

Author Comment

by:thor_ostergaard
ID: 26137888
Thanks.
I thought that I was able to upload new web-parts to SharePoint Online and do some customization and that way is able to get some of the way.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MsShadow
ID: 26137901
Nope, at the moment that is impossible. In 2010 it'll be possible with sandboxed solutions:
http://www.sharepointproconnections.com/TabId/149/NodeId/1999/sharepoint-2010-s-sandboxed-solutions.aspx
0