?
Solved

Getting FN key event in .NET

Posted on 2009-12-28
9
Medium Priority
?
1,371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi there;

I am trying to grab the FN+F4. I can get F1, F2 etc. but cannot get the laptop FN with F keys.

I end up with the followings for .NET:

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/csharplanguage/thread/5d006f0f-be4b-4f1e-be93-bfe141f24471

for Java:
http://docs.rinet.ru/UJ11/ch28.htm

A generic approach:
http://www.autohotkey.net/~daonlyfreez/tutorials/3p/Veil/fnkey.htm

Is it impossible in .NET environment? Why?
Is it possible in Java? How?

Best regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Junges
Daniel Junges earned 300 total points
ID: 26133240
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 26133250
http://www.autohotkey.net/~daonlyfreez/tutorials/3p/Veil/fnkey.htm is in my question too, the issue is; isn't there a native way of .NET doing this?

Best regards.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:aikimark
aikimark earned 1200 total points
ID: 26299976
I thought the Fn key changed the key code.  On my laptop, Fn+[PgUp] would be seen by an application as [Home].  I don't think a Windows application can detect the use of the Fn key.  It is a trick that hardware manufacturers use to keep laptop keyboards small.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 26311859
ok, but even impossible with Java?
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 1200 total points
ID: 26314121
I think you would need to hook/replace the keyboard driver or BIOS to know that the keycode your application receives was actually caused by a combination of the Fn key.

==============
If you could find some mapping of your keyboard, then you could reliably tell that the keycode your application receives had to have required the Fn key.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 31670497
Well, the java part lacks so I give B
0