?
Solved

Flash BIOS

Posted on 2009-12-28
3
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
The encrption software that we are using ony works on Dell E6500, but not E4300. If I flash the BIOS of E4300 with E6500, do you think the bios will work?
0
Comment
Question by:rowfei
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 26133178
If I were you, I would contact with DELL since the process is a little risky:)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
LMiller7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26133368
A BIOS flash must be very closely matched with the hardware in use as even a slight mismatch could leave you with unbootable system. Consult with Dell to determine if a BIOS flash is necessary and what procedures to follow. As for your specific question the answer is almost certainly going to be no.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 1000 total points
ID: 26135313
No
E6500 has an Intel PM45 Express Chipset
E4300 has an Intel Mobile GS45 Express Chipset
-
The most likely result of BIOS flashing a board with the wrong chipset is a dead and unrepairable motherboard.
[Without soldering in a new BIOS chip anyway.]
.
0