[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Very slow XP SP3 after cold boot

Posted on 2009-12-28
17
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
When I have a blue screen, a power failure or a long reset press, at the next restart, my PC goes very slow during about 2 hours before returning to normal...

During these 2 hours, some process seems to access the hard disks in priority,
delaying all other accesses !

Is there a way to avoid/improve/postpone this "disk check?"

0
Comment
Question by:PhL
17 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 26133210
Sounds like a hardware issue.
Do you have a backup of important data?

It would be best to test the ram/memory and hard drive with Ubcd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html

Also upload three latest minidump files here to be checked
c:\windows\minidump is location
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 26133228
>>When I have a blue screen,
when do you have? I mean while playing some game, or doing some stuff with some program?
What's the frequency of the blue screens?
Could you post the event logs so that we can figure out the root of the problem(s)?

Best regards.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 26133279
Open the Task Manager by pressing Ctrl-Alt-Del and check if there is a process hogging memory or CPU at the time of all the disk activity.  You could also try using the SysInternal utility called DiskMon to see if it will help in tracking down the culprit:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896646.aspx
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:PhL
ID: 26133307
The point is not when I have a Blue screen !

(It is when I move my USB cable from a AUDIO device to a Net MD device) as it produce
a IRQ_LESS Blue screen)

The long Reset press when burning a RW-CD locked the machine due to a dried drop on the CD !

The power failure was a home protection cutting the mains !


So the question was/is :

When XP didn't shut down nicely, at the next restart, my PC goes very slow during about 2 hours before returning to normal...

During these 2 hours, some process seems to access the hard disks in priority,
delaying all other accesses !

Afterwards all is OK again !!

Is there a way to avoid/improve/postpone this "disk check?"
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:enriquecadalso
ID: 26133321
If you have a RAID configuration (e.g. two hdds in a mirrow set) it takes a while to resynchronize the hdds after an unexpected shutdown. It is not the initial check of hdd made by windows (at that point you cant do anything) but something that happens in the background when you are working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhL
ID: 26133365
I have a RAID configuration :-( !

But if I stop XP of starting buy not responding whether I want standard XP or Safe Mode, no disc access occurs !

Why does the resynchronization start only after XP boots ?

2 hours is a long time :-( !
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhL
ID: 26163198
So, why shall resynchronisation start only after XP boots ?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
enriquecadalso earned 900 total points
ID: 26171044
Hello. More data about your system would be useful in providing you an answer. There are many related software. We need to know what kind of software you have to maintain your hard drives configuration.

The RAID can be made at BIOS level using the BIOS configuration program. This program can be accessed using a defined combination of keystrokes. You have to watch for a message at boot process, something like "(..) RAID controller (...) Press Ctrl A to access configuration...". If you have a RAID in this way then there could be a program to control the synchronization of the HDD when windows is already started. That's the program you have to find in that case.

RAID configuration can be made also in Windows using the disk management. If that's the case you can go to Control Panel, Administrative tools, Computer Management, Disk Management. Look there if there is a label in some HDD that reads "Resynchronizing".

In any case it is not normal that this process start all the time, so maybe the synchronizing process is never successfully finish and you have to look for the underlying cause. When you have a power failure of a blue screen I don't think you can stop synchronizing. That's the price you have to pay for having the protection of data redundancy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhL
ID: 26174115
I think it is BIOS : Intel Matrix Storage Manager RAID1 : Mirror !

Synchronisation doesn't appear unless I have a blue screen, a power failure or a cold reset...

The question was about resynchronising before entering XP for example not answering the start-up screen when you can choose between Normal Mode and Safe Mode
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:enriquecadalso
ID: 26174726
Try to enter the BIOS configuration program. There may be an option to resynch at BIOS level. Anyway it will consume a time to finish, but you wont be trying to use windows at the same time, so it may be faster.

You have to watch for a message when booting up. In some motherboards the option is in the BIOS (pressing DEL or F2 in most systems), in some other there is a second prompt to access a RAID specific configuration program.

To be sure when the problem is happening open the Intel Matrix Storage Manager using the icon in the system tray. There must be some information about the resynch process going on (not like the attached picture, where everything is OK).
intelstorageconsole.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhL
ID: 26175207
Here it is CTRL-I at the BIOS level !
You arrive at a 4-option menu : Create, Delete, Reset to non-raid and Exit
Underneath, a Status is shown as Normal (now) !

No Intel Matrix Storage Manager in the systray...
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhL
ID: 26205039
Another main failure today :-(  !

Status is shown as Verify !!

Slow disc access for two hours  :-( !
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhL
ID: 26277064
I had a look on the net...

It seems there is a UI under XP to see the Raid status.

It is worth using it and where is it hidden ?

I have driver : 8.1.0.1001
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhL
ID: 26295430
Still anyone here ?

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:enriquecadalso
ID: 26295625
The UI is the soft I show you in my post of 01/04/10 03:38 PM. You can download it from Microsoft

http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=Y&ProdId=2101&DwnldID=17882&lang=eng
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhL
ID: 26298946
Thanks !


And what will be the advantage for using it ?

Preventing entering Windows XP before the verify is finished ??

I thought Windows was unaware of the RAID1 protection...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PhL
ID: 31670514
Thanks for the help !
0