?
Solved

Exchange 2003 ntbackup failure - Event 214 -521

Posted on 2009-12-28
6
Medium Priority
?
940 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,
Exchange 2003 sp2 enterprise.

Running ntbackup on exchange store fails with event ID 214 from exchange -521 specifically..

from log event log:
Information Store (10932) First Storage Group: The backup has stopped with error -521.

from ntbackup log:
The network disk drive has stopped responding. Backup set aborted.

did some googling..

1: AV is completely OFF and error continues
2: i have run an eseutil /ml against the logs with no errors
3: I am not backing up the system state, ONLY the exchange database
4: this occurs rather I back up to the network or to a local drive.

Anyone, any ideas?  thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Brentologist
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wfcraven12
ID: 26133704
The backup isn't scheduled to run during the same time frame as the online defrag of the Exchange server is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brentologist
ID: 26133829
No, it is not.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wfcraven12 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26133944
Is there just one store or multiple stores with in your environment?  If just one store, try to create a new store & put a dummy account in there.  try the backup on that store DB & see if you get the error.  that should at least eliminate whether it's exchange or ntbackup to focus on.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:tiago_aviz
tiago_aviz earned 1000 total points
ID: 26134171
I already got that one, I had to offline defrag & repair to solve it.

Eseutil /ml would show the database as good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brentologist
ID: 26159395
still working on this, commenting to keep question active
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brentologist
ID: 26216549
commeting to keep question active
0