?
Solved

website linked files download

Posted on 2009-12-28
3
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have about 125 PDFs I need to download from a website and wondered if anyone has created a tool to download linked docs on a website...maybe even filtering for PDF or similar?
Thanks,
JohnD
0
Comment
Question by:John Darby
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
enriquecadalso earned 1000 total points
ID: 26133570
Flashget can do that, download all links in a page, filtering by different criteria, filetype included.

You can download it from http://www.amazesoft.com/index_en.htm
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:selvol
selvol earned 1000 total points
ID: 26152637
Offline Explorer Enterprise by meta products.  I use this program daily.    It can extract every piece of information from a web site.

In my opinion this program is the best for extracting web sites.

Best yet it has a 30 day full feature demo.   With a $500 purchase price.



http://www.metaproducts.com/mp/offline_explorer_enterprise.htm



Here are some related questions. I give a graphic for help.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Miscellaneous/Q_24849980.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Other/New_Net_Users/Q_24820024.html



Selvol
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:John Darby
ID: 31670519
Thank you!
0