[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to install ISA server 2004 standard SP3

Posted on 2009-12-28
16
Medium Priority
?
1,047 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hello,
I tried to install the service pack 3 for ISA server 2004 standard and I keep getting a Windows Installer error: The installation source for this product is not available. Verify that the source exists and that you can access it.
I downloaded the file again and the same error. Then I tried to remove the ISA server 2004 Update KB916106 that was the most recent update and I couldn't remove it I got the same error and the same for SP2.
What can I do to be able to install the SP3?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ocortes
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 26133950
ISA is fine
The SPs are fine
You have a screwed up copy of Windows,...particularly in the area of the Windows Installer.
You'll probably have to call MS Support on that one.....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Citacomp
ID: 26135101
Usually you only get these errors after being prompted to enter in a path to the installation source, such as a CD drive or folder path.  If you can't provide a valid source or hit cancel, this is the error that you would get.  In similar cases, when trying to browse to correct source I am given the name of the file that the installer is looking for, and from that I've been able to find right path or extract the correct file from another setup file.

If you're not getting the prompt to supply the path to the installation source, then a repair of the Windows Installer might be in order.

By looking in the registry you might be able to find what path the installer is looking for when referencing the installation source (usually the same path that would be used to uninstall the product).  Then you could copy the necessary files to this location or modify the registry.  It's a tricky process and not one that I would recommend lightly, especially to someone who's unfamiliar with this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ocortes
ID: 26135599
Hello,
I am not getting the prompt to supply the path. I am unfamiliar to the registry and I found that maybe using the windows Installation cleaner will fix the problem. I am unfamiliar with this tool too and I don't want to affect the functionality of my ISA server. Any ideas on how to fix it?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 26136447
If you are running SBS2003 premium then I will assume that the ISA server is on the same box as everything else such as your exchange and SQL?

That being the case, you are stuck until the Windows installer issue is resolved. What service Pack of SBS2003 are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ocortes
ID: 26138232
Yes, ISA server is on the same box and I am running SBS 2003 service pack 1
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Citacomp
ID: 26141938
2 options that I am thinking about...

1) You could try re-installing ISA to see if this will work.  You might use the Windows Installer Cleanup tool to remove any entries associated with it, then re-install.
2) Windows Installer is now a part of the Windows Service Packs.  You could try re-appling the service pack, or installing SP2 to see if this will fix the error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ocortes
ID: 26145764
Hi Citacomp,
I am not sure if Windows Installer is totally bad because I can install and uninstall other programs, the only problem seams to be with ISA server. I was thinkig to apply the SP2 for Windows server 2003 but because it is not for Small Business Server I was thinking that I can have problems with it, do you know if it is safe to install SP2 for Windows server 2003 on SBS 2003?
Now I think I will try the first option, I already exported the firewall policies and system policies, so if I just uninstall the ISA then use the Windows Installer Cleanup utility and re-install and then reimport the policies I should have the same configuration that I have now correct? or Am I missing something?
Please let me know.
Regards
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 26146849
To uninstall or reinstall ISA you have to do it through the main SBS Installation Wizard.  You cannot treat it as a standalone installation.  The OS's SP must be the one specifically for SBS.  The SP for ISA is applied separately and is just the normal SP for ISA as far as I know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ocortes
ID: 26147439
Hi,
When you say the main SBS installation wizard, do you mean using the Premium Technologies CD? Because that is how I installed it the first time. I don't hink there is a SP2 for SBS 2003, I found the SP2 for Windows server 2003 running the Microsoft Baseline Security Analizer but it didn't say anything about SBS.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Citacomp earned 2000 total points
ID: 26147713
SP2 can be applied to SBS 2003 just fine.  SP1 was a bit odd in that it required 5 different updates to be applied to SBS, including:
1. Service Pack 1 for the Windows Server® 2003 operating system
2. Windows SharePoint® Services 2.0 Service Pack 1
3. Exchange Server 2003 Service Pack 1
4. Windows XP SP2 for Client Deployment
5. Windows Small Business Server 2003 SP1
SP2 for Server 2003 is nothing like this however.  Be sure to update after applying SP2 though because there were some issues with the Scalable Networking Pack included in SP2 and SBS.

As far as ISA, I think it's easier if you export the whole configuration rather than the policies separately.  If you're able to uninstall ISA, then it shouldn't show up in the Windows Installer Cleanup utility, but it's good to double-check.
As far as the installation and uninstallation of ISA goes, I have to disagree with pwindell, ISA is not handled by the SBS Setup.  You do have to make sure that you are using the ISA disk that came with SBS and not the separate product disk when reinstalling.  After it is installed I would run the CEICW and Remote Access Wizard again before importing the ISA configuration, then apply SP3 (yes it's just the normal one) and any other updates and you should be fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ocortes
ID: 26147982
Hi,
I will try to install the SP2 this weekend and then run windows update to be sure that everything is fine. About ISA, how do I export the whole configuration? And is it better if I try to run the Windows Installer Cleanup utility and then try to install SP3 to see if it works and in case that it doesn't work then try to uninstall ISA and then reinstall it using the Premium Technologies CD that came with SBS? And finally apply SP3 without aplying SP2 first?
Sorry to many questions but I just want to be sure that I don't mess up my sever.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 26149029
When you say the main SBS installation wizard, do you mean using the Premium Technologies CD?

Correct.   If you buy SBS Premium you get all those disks with it,...so I consider them, as a whole, to be part of the SBS Installation set.

I have to disagree with pwindell, ISA is not handled by the SBS Setup.  You do have to make sure that you are using the ISA disk that came with SBS and not the separate product disk when reinstalling.

We are saying the same thing, so I don't know what you  disagree with.  I consider the entire set of disks for SBS Premium to be a single entity.   So when I say the SBS Installation Wizards,...that is what I am talking about.   If I remember correctly in the set I had the one with ISA on it had more than just ISA on it.  Yes it had it's own Wizard when you inserted the disk,...but it was not the normal installation you see when you buy and use a Stand-alone copy of ISA.  The installation Wizard makes a ton of invisible mdofications behind the scenes to get ISA and SBS with everything else it has to all work properly together on the same box.  The main thing I was unsure of was if the SP2 for the regular 2003 worked with SBS or if it required a "tweeked" one.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Citacomp
ID: 26149432
@ pwindell
The way I interpreted your comment was that you had to run the SBS Setup Wizard (by going to Add or Remove Programs, selecting Windows Small Business Server 2003, clicking on Change/Remove) to install or uninstall ISA.  Since that's not what you meant I retract the comment.

@ ocortes
To export the configuration, select the server name in ISA Management, and in the far right pane, click the option "export ISA server configuration to a file".
Here's a good reference of what the Windows Installer Cleanup does, http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301/ 
Since it removes installer registry information, I would recommend that you uninstall and reinstall ISA to get it all back after any use of the cleanup utility.

SP3 for ISA 2004 can be applied independently of SP2 for Windows Server 2003 (either before or after).
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 26151030
The way I interpreted your comment was that you had to run the SBS Setup Wizard (by going to Add or Remove Programs,

No I meant what you can't do is use a non-SBS Standalone ISA CD to add/remove/alter the installation, ...that was my real point.

I have a SBS03R2Prem in a Virtual Lab here.  I think I'll dig into it for a bit and see how it really behaves and how you can or can't approach it.  I don't touch SBS very often,..hardly at all actually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ocortes
ID: 26154523
Thank you very much for all the help, I will try the solutions and let you know.
Best regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ocortes
ID: 31670539
Hello,
I installed the SP 2 for Windows server and also a bunch of windows updates. I also applied the ISA server SP3. It was a littkle tricky but seams to be working fine, but I still have some issues with windows installer. While installing Windows update after the SP2 of windows server I found a Security update for .NET framework 2.0 service pack 2 that doesn't install and it is behaving just like the SP3 of ISA server I cannot remove from Add/Remove programs and the update keeps failing. I guess I have to open another question for this one or try to follow the same steps used in the ISA server SP3.
Thank you very much for your help.
Best Regards
0