[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

delete lines from file

Posted on 2009-12-28
6
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a spool file that is accessed in shell script.
I have following patterns in spool file. If I find this patterns how can I delete the lines from the file and delete them?

ORA-02068: following severe error from
ORA-01033: ORACLE initialization or shutdown in progress

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:basirana
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sardiskan
ID: 26133689
If you use vim on the filename you can delete those lines using "dd".

> vi filename

move your cursor to the beginning of the lines in question, then press the d key twice. That will delete the entire line. Pressing the d key twice again will delete the next line.

When you are done, press the colon key which will show up in the bottom left hand of the screen, then type x and hit enter...it might prompt you to save the file.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
wareb73 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26133699
sed -e /pattern/d File name.

Exapmle from above,

sed -i /following severe error from/d filename
sed -i /ORACLE initialization or shutdown in progress/d filename
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:amit_g
amit_g earned 1000 total points
ID: 26133702
sed -i -e '/ORA-02068: following severe error from/ d' -e '/ORA-01033: ORACLE initialization or shutdown in progress/ d' TheFileName

You could also shorten it if the pattern is not repeated anywhere else in the file.

sed -i -e '/ORA-02068:/ d' -e '/ORA-01033:/ d' TheFileName
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 26133734
Open the file with vi editor, that you can downloaded as vim for Windows and vi in your linux if you are using it.
Then in Windows right click on the file and select vim, or in Linux, in console open the file as vi filename then:

In vi, first press <esc>, esc is for dropping to command mode as below:

:g/ORA-02068: following severe error from /d
:g/ORA-01033: ORACLE initialization or shutdown in progress /d
:wq

g searches for the pattern, d deletes it, w saves the file, q quits the program.
If you are not sure what mode you are in, simply press <esc>, this will drop you to command mode. The other mode is insert mode, that you can insert text into your file by pressing <i> character.

Best regards.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:martin_2110
ID: 26133757
I like this better.
egrep -v 'ORA-02068: following severe error from|ORA-01033: ORACLE initialization or shutdown in progress' /path/to/file > /path/to/file.tmp ; mv /path/to/file.tmp /path/to/file

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:basirana
ID: 31670541
Thanks
0