?
Solved

Automaticly Detect Intranet Network

Posted on 2009-12-28
2
Medium Priority
?
2,320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
In IE7 and 8, there is the option to "Automatically detect intranet network" check box.  Does anyone know how IE7 and 8 "automatically detect" the local intranet.  My guess is it looks into Sites and Services but can't find any documentation on this.  
0
Comment
Question by:esbfern
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jarrod
ID: 26135349
Hello

Are you meaning automatically detect connection settings for internet explorer ? If so IE uses WPAD to detect your settings, have a look at this site for some good info on how it works

http://www.findproxyforurl.com/wpad_tutorial.html

Its relatively easy to implement, I would recommend both the combination of the DHCP/DNS/IIS setup. Word of warning with 2003 dns that a recent windows update blocks wpad from being used, which you will need to modify the registry to correct as per the ms article

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/968732

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 1000 total points
ID: 26135397
It's based on how the requested address is entered.
Just using http://servername without DNS suffix will be detected as intranet and use SSO to access pages requiring Windows Authentication, but using http://servername.domain.local will not be detected as intranet automatically even if domain.local is the AD domain name.

Quoted from Windows Help:
"One difference between the Internet and an intranet is the way pages are addressed. On the Internet, webpages typically are addressed through a full domain name, such as www.microsoft.com. Depending on how the administrator has configured the network, the domain name is usually not needed to access intranet sites and many webpages can be accessed by typing a common name (for example, http://companypictures/). If intranet security is enabled, Internet Explorer will recognize the difference between the addresses and use the appropriate security zone settings."

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Changing-intranet-security-settings
0