?
Solved

Windows 7 Login icons

Posted on 2009-12-28
25
Medium Priority
?
7,731 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Windows 7 machine on a domain.  Configured Ctrl+Alt+Del to login, but don't want to see all the users icons.  Users should just have to type in ID & password.

How do I configure the login screen after Ctrl+Alt+Del to NOT show the user icons?
0
Comment
Question by:dbonis77
25 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26133899
Unless the icons are set by a group policy in the domain, for all purposes, you dont need to have any icons on the desktop..... you can reach any program from the Start-Search just by starting to type its name.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26133909
Do this test...... Create a New folder on your Desktop. Move all the icons and drop them into this new folder. Logoff and Login again..... do the icons reappear on the desktop or do you still have the new folder you just created with the icons inside it?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26133928
If the icons do not reappear on the desktop it means that they are not being controlled by any group policy set on the domain.
Let them sit on the New Folder you just created for a few days and see how you can handle not having icons for a while. If you find you don't need them, and you are ok, everything else is working.... you can delete the new folder with all the icons....
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 26133984
When you type CONTROL USERPASSWORDS2 in the Run dialog box, and get to the Users tab, put a check mark next to "Users must enter a User name and Password to use this computer".  That is SUPPOSED to enable the old Win2000 style login box...  Are you saying it has icons on that dialog box?  Or are you talking about the so-called Welcome Screen?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Nik earned 2000 total points
ID: 26133991
dbonis77 is referring to login icons at CTRL+ALT+DEL screen.

Here's what you should do:

Type gpedit.msc to open local security policy editor on your PC.
Navigate to
Computer Configuration |Security Settings | Local Policies | Security Options
In the right pane open properties of 'Interactive Logon | Hide last username'
Set it to Enabled  and hit Apply.

See if login icons are removed now..
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26134013
If he is on a DOMAIN he should not have any other User Icons from the Welcome screen..
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26134021
dbonis77, are you talking about the name of the last user that logged into this computer? Is this what you call the "user icons"?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 26134080
The feature you're describing is the "Welcome Screen".
Here is an article that explains how to alter the registry to get the "classic" login prompt
http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/89812-logon-username-password.html 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dbonis77
ID: 31670548
Everyone had great comments and there may be more goping forward, but the policy was the answer and the instructions were great.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26134109
This is what LeeTutor and I have been asking him...... If he is talking about the Welcome screen or not.
The wording that is throwing us off is that he mentions "Domain"...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26134119
Yep .... he calls User Names: "User Icons" .....
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 26134177
@BitsBytesandMore
if PC is on a domain, you will still see the user icons on your login screen (once you click to login as another user).
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26134385
nimatejic.... I have no idea of what you are talking about. Are you talking about the user icons in the Welcome Screen or the user icons on the desktop.......
When on a domain, after pressing CTRL-ALT-DEL all I see is the login box with the 3 fields to fill: the username, the password and the domain. (I have never seen any "user icons" other than on the "Welcome Screen"...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 26134395
I am talking about icons in the login screen.
Try to click 'login as another user' (something similar).
If you have more user profiles, you should see their icons and login names.

Well, I wasn't paying attention much to this on my workstation, but I will surely check tomorrow and will try to post a screenshot, so you can better understand what I am talking about.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26134414
nimatejic, if you are on a domain you will not get this option.... This option is only if you want to log into the local machine and you have several user profiles on the local machine..... on the domain machine you do not get the option.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 26136215
I can't make a screenshot, and I'm on a domain.
Do the following:

Lock your PC
Click to switch user
Click CTRL+ALT+DEL

Don't you see usernames and icons?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26137989
Nope.... In the domain you do not get by default the "Switch User" feature of the Welcome Screen..... I'm looking at it right now.... (XP-Pro) .... is it available when a Windows 7 machine is joined to a domain? I don't have a Windows 7 machine at hand joined to a domain to verify this...
Can you take a couple of pictures with your phone of the CTRL-ALT-DEL and the usernames and icons screens? I would really like to see it....
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 26138044
Yes, I have Windows 7 client in Windows Server 2003 domain environment.
Once locked I can't take screenshot, but it looks like this:
http://www.novell.com/documentation/vista_client/vista_client_admin/graphics/credprov_5_a.png

Only the username is displayed with the domain name like:
domainname\username

If you still won't trust me, I will take a photo with my mobile for you :)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26138078
LOL..... I do trust you...... I just haven't seen it. You are cool....thank you for your patience.
This is why I love EE ..... You jump in to help someone and you walk out learning something new every day.....
I would appreciate the photos (just to see how it looks) ..... All my Domain customers still want to stick with XP until they need to buy new machines and actually need to upgrade ...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 26138153
Will do it for you. Anyway, we also have 2000 PC's on XP and still don't plan to upgrade as we would need a lot of new hardware.
We might go with Client virtualization this year instead.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26138175
Yes.... this is the case with my customers.....It would be very expensive (hardware and timewise) to upgrade so many computers just to "have" Windows 7....
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26138254
Take a look at this thread and the screenshot below .... this is why I was under the impression that you could not do it:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_24842690.html
 

Win7logon.png
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 26141794
and finally here it is :)
Sorry, I had to remove several letters of our domain name for security purposes.
So, this is a Windows 7 PC in a domain environment.

To get to this screen you should:
Lock your PC
Click to switch user
Click CTRL+ALT+DEL

And this is what you get.

Best,
Nik
29122009036.jpg
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26141845
You're the best ..... !!! Thank you.... If I could give you 500 more points... I would.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 26141856
NP, I had to show you so you don't think I'm imagining :)))

All the best,
Nik
0