[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exec SQL Task with Variables

Posted on 2009-12-28
3
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I know the title isn't very original... sorry
I have detail I am importing from an XLS -the Content of some cells is more than 255 char. I saved the XLS to CSV and got the same error importing. so I took the contents of the 5 cells that had more than 255 char... deleted them from the XLS and made 5 varcha varables for the content in question. after importing the XLS into the Table (less the content of hte 5 cells with more than 255 char) I now want to update those recs with the content of the variables. using an Execute SQL Task I mapped the 5 variables in the Parameter Mapping number them 0 to 4
I got as for as  the following
declare @DomAcctExpr22 as varchar(1000);
declare @DomAcctExpr23 as varchar(1000);
declare @DomAcctExpr24 as varchar(1000);
declare @DomAcctExpr25 as varchar(1000);
declare @DomAcctExpr26 as varchar(1000);
  -- no problem
when I enter
Select @DomAcctExpr22 = ?
Select @DomAcctExpr23 = ?
Select @DomAcctExpr24 = ?
Select @DomAcctExpr25 = ?
Select @DomAcctExpr26 = ?
  -- it errors out. can someone help me
0
Comment
Question by:dmlyo150
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Reza Rad earned 1900 total points
ID: 26134293
Don't use sql scripts that contain declare variables directly in execute sql task
Create a stored procedure with these 5 parameters and in execute sql task just execute this procedure.

this was reason of your error,

but I don't recommend to use this way for enlarging your cell contents more than 255 character. why you don't expand the columns length in data flow task itself? what is wrong there?

0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:PedroCGD
PedroCGD earned 100 total points
ID: 26136941
I'm with reza_rad...
Create a Stored Procedure inside database (more security and already compiled) and call from SSIS by EXEC MyStoredProcedure ?,?,?
Regards,
Pedro
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:dmlyo150
ID: 31670551
Thanx -davlyo
0