?
Solved

How to connect the network printer Brother HL-2150N to a home LAN with DHCP

Posted on 2009-12-28
4
Medium Priority
?
2,836 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,

Earlier, I have connected the Brother HL-2150N printer via one of the LAN ports of the ADSL modem HUAWEI EchoLife HG520i.  After getting a notebook with WiFi, I have used some manual and wizard to adjust the setting for the WiFi connection -- it works.  However, it broke the earlier setting for the printer.  One of the adjustment I had to confirm was something with DHCP.  I guess I may have used fixed IP addresses and it was changed; however, I am not sure.

The printer does not work.  What should I focus on?  What should I try?

Thanks for your time and experience,
     Petr
0
Comment
Question by:pepr
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike_Carroll earned 800 total points
ID: 26134137
First, give the printer a fixed IP address. Next, reserve that IP address in the modem configuration so that it does not try to use it again. You can leave everything else on DHCP. The printer really needs to stay at the same IP address so you will need to fix it.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:RGEIS2000
RGEIS2000 earned 400 total points
ID: 26134141
You should determine what IP address you're printer is using by printing the config page, and then see if you cna ping that IP address.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:holthd
holthd earned 800 total points
ID: 26134179
I recommend you start by printing a configuration/information page off your printer. You can find out how by looking in the manual for the printer.
Next step be to find the printer queue (the printer you see in Printers and faxes on the machine it's connected to). Right click the queue and choose properties. Go into the Ports tab. A port with an IP should be highlighted. Expand the PORT column so you see the full IP address, eg IP_10.0.0.5. In this case the old IP of the printer would been 10.0.0.5.

Now do as Mike Carroll said and set a static IP on the printer. The IP should be set to the same as the IP in the queue. Remember to specify a subnet mask on the printer that's the same as on your PC (ipconfig /all).

That should be it. Now you don't have to do anything more before you can start printing.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:pepr
ID: 26140995
Thanks to all. Firstly, I have downloaded and reinstalled the drivers. That particular model of printer supports DHCP.  Another simplification is that I do not need printer queue, just a simple direct print.  The installer made it working from both computers -- one through twisted pair, one through Wi-Fi.

Anyway, your advices may be valuable in other cases.

Thanks,
  Petr
0