?
Solved

I keep getting unwanted emails from msnbc.com, popular government questions, usa.gov, & Microsoft at Home delivered in Outlook. How can I stop these emails?

Posted on 2009-12-28
9
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I keep getting unwanted emails from msnbc.com, popular government questions, usa.gov, & Microsoft at Home delivered in Outlook. How can I stop these emails?

I have openned several of them, but I don't see any options to unsubscribe.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vaidas911
ID: 26134226
You can always filter them to spam/trash at server level (if you have webmail to configure your account) or exchange server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 26134237
Vaidas911, how can I filter them using the steps that you have mentioned?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vaidas911
ID: 26134248
What is your email provider, or what mail server do you have?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:montezz
ID: 26134277
It sounds like you are an end user using Outlook. If so, try this:
Right click the bad message, select junk email, select 'Add sender to Blocked Sender List'
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vaidas911
ID: 26134312
montezz suggests to filter mail with outlook, I would suggest to filter it by server - that way you will never notice (or consume download trafic) those mails
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 26134342
Vaidas911,

What steps do I need to follow to filter this junk mail with Exchange Server 2007?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Vaidas911 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26134424
If you are server administrator, setup a blocklist:
http://www.allspammedup.com/2009/01/managing-whitelists-and-blocklists-for-exchange-server-environments/
If you are user, you will have to use Junk mail in outlook, as montezz wrote earlier.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 26134507
what email program?

try going to options and just blocking that sender is just one way
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 26134740
I use Outlook 2007 with Exchange Server 2007.
0