[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can Sccm tell me how many computers have a specific folder in program files?

Posted on 2009-12-28
4
Medium Priority
?
2,643 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am trying to find, or build a report or query that can tell me if a specific folder is found any of the computers in my managed network?  
0
Comment
Question by:wingsr4birds
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 26138279
If it contains an executable than yes (by default) you can also do unknown extensions as well http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb632607.aspx but note that your database may grow substantially if it's a very common extension, i.e. .doc for example and may take longer for the inventory to run.

Depending on what you're trying to achieve I'd just use a script to pull the information either via SCCM or a Logon Script.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:wingsr4birds
ID: 26138801
The issue is we have Symantec Endpoint Installed, for some reason a certain percentage of the installations utilize a different file structure (even though they are the same versioni of the client) I believe these clients where upgraded from an older version of Endpoint. These clients all have some issues and i would like to run a report to find out how many of these "upgraded" clients are out there. In short the executiable is located in a different folder on these  clients.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
CitySec earned 2000 total points
ID: 26139584
If the executable that is located in the "different" folder is known, then this might get you going in the right direction...

1.  Create a report.
2.  Name it what you'd like (e.g. Computers with a Specific File and Path)
3.  Set Category to Software - Files
4.  Use the SQL Statement labeled [Report SQL Statement--see code]
5.  Click the Prompts button and create 2 prompts.
5a.  Name = fileName, Prompt Text = File Name, SQL = [fileName SQL--see code]
5b.  Name = filePath, Prompt Text = File Path, SQL = [filePath SQL--see code]

This should atleast get you going in the right direction.  You might have to tweak it a little bit to suite your environment/situation but assuming you have Software Metering on and running, this should get you going.

[Report SQL Statement]
SELECT SYS.Netbios_Name0, SF.FileName, SF.FileDescription, SF.FileVersion, SF.FileSize, SF.FileModifiedDate, SF.FilePath
FROM v_GS_SoftwareFile SF
JOIN v_R_System SYS on SYS.ResourceID = SF.ResourceID
WHERE SF.FileName LIKE @fileName AND SF.FilePath LIKE @filePath
ORDER BY SYS.Netbios_Name0

[fileName SQL]
begin
 if (@__filterwildcard = '')
  select distinct FileName from v_SoftwareFile order by FileName
 else
  select distinct FileName from v_SoftwareFile
  WHERE FileName like @__filterwildcard
  order by FileName
end

[filePath SQL]
begin
 if (@__filterwildcard = '')
  select distinct FilePath from v_GS_SoftwareFile order by FilePath
 else
  select distinct FilePath from v_GS_SoftwareFile
  WHERE FilePath like @__filterwildcard
  order by FilePath
end

Open in new window

0
 

Expert Comment

by:stresher
ID: 36057281
Really Thanks
0