?
Solved

Windows 2003 server Web edition 10 user limit

Posted on 2009-12-28
4
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I've got a Windows 2003 server Web edition
The server is limited to 10 UNC connections (\\servername\share). This limitation is built to prevent people from using "Web Edition" as an inexpensive file server.

Is there any way around this? I've got about 55 Web developers all trying to access the data to update it constantly throughout the day and we keep running into this 10 user limit. I'm not trying to use it as a file server but might have to if I can't get around this?
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Mike_Carroll
ID: 26134370
The 10 SMB connection limit is fundamental to web edition and if it were removable, you would be in breach of Microsoft Licencing. Sorry!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 26134431
Can Windows 2003 server Web edition be upgraded to Windows 2003 standard? I'd pay for that if it would alleviate my connection problem and wouldn't require me having to completely reinstall and lose all my data.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike_Carroll earned 200 total points
ID: 26134516
Sorry, there isn't a supported upgrade path for Web Edition to R2.

The upgrade paths are shown here:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/evaluation/whyupgrade/supportedpaths.mspx

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 26134555
I can only concur with what has already be said. Web Server edition is sold as a web server at a substantial saving over the cost of "standard" server, the 10 user (UNC) limit is to prevent you using it as a file server.
0