[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Routing

Posted on 2009-12-28
6
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Okay so here is the situation.

Currently inplace we have a Comcast cable router, with a Linksys wireless router behind it.  This was originally setup to provide customers with Wifi access.

I have some laptops that currently download large files over a T1 line.  It is dog slow compared to the Comcast cable line.  I want to be able to take advantage of the Comcast line speeds while still having connectivity to the rest of the network in a secure manner.

I am not a routing guru, so I am not sure the proper course to follow.

I have added what I think I need to accomplish the task.  I have added another router with 2 WAN interfaces (The NetGear).  I think that I have to have that router to connect to both the comcast with one wan port and the the current network the other.  The switch on the NetGear should provide connectivity to both networks if I create a route to the corporate network correct?  I should be able to add wireless behind it with relative security and be able to provide wireless devices that connect to it, cable download speeds while still having connectivity to the rest of the corporate network right?

Any advice would be appreciated.

Thank you.  


Setup.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:level9tech
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
montezz earned 668 total points
ID: 26134499
I think you might be over-complicating this a little by adding the additional router. If your company is a single site with 2 internet connections you only need to do like this (assuming your network is 192.168.0.x)

-Plug both the Linksys and the T1 router into the same switch (or uplinked switches)
-Set the Linksys LAN Interface: 192.168.0.1
-Set the T1 Router Interface: 192.168.0.2
Workstations you want to start using Comcast: change their Gateway to 192.168.0.1

This way your workstations can still see LAN resources but they can use a different Internet connection.

If your Linksys and your T1 router are on different subnets (i.e. the T1 is 172.16.0.1) then you need to figure out if it would be easier to switch the Linksys or the T1 router (most likely it will be easier to change the Linksys since it is probably not even being used.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:pwindell
pwindell earned 668 total points
ID: 26134605
Don't forget to turn off the DHCP and reset the IP Segment on the Linksys first.  You don't want 2 competing DHCP Servers on the same LAN segment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:level9tech
ID: 26135071
I need two separate access points where one provides secure access to the corporate network along with internet, and the other is for customer wifi internet access.  I need a boudary that the customer cannot cross.  I don't think I can achieve this with one access point.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 26135296
Having the Linksys on the outside of the main LAN is fine.  For wireless inside the LAN you need a Wireless Access Point (WAP),...which is not the same thing as the Linksys you have there now.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:montezz
ID: 26142074
What model Linksys is it? Most will allow you to have the WIreless and the LAN on different subnets, so the customers will not have access to your LAN unless you specifically allow it.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:supd
supd earned 664 total points
ID: 26164291
Hello Level9Tech,

Based on you setup, you can perform the following (Assuming the wireless network is 192.168.0.0/24, the corporate network is 172.16.0.0/24 and the WAN network is 10.0.0.0/24)

1) WAN1 on Netgear router IP = 10.0.0.3
2) Linksys router WAN IP = 10.0.0.2
3) Comcast Router IP = 10.0.0.1
4) Linksys router LAN IP = 192.168.0.1
5) Linksys default gateway = 10.0.0.1
6) Linksys route entry = 172.16.0.0/24 (255.255.255.0) next hop to 10.0.0.3
7) Netgear default gateway = 10.0.0.1
8) Netgear should have route entry = 172.16.0.0/24 next hop to the T1 router
0