?
Solved

Asterisk incoming caller id in CLI ?

Posted on 2009-12-28
6
Medium Priority
?
2,729 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12

Hello,

  Is there a way to see the calling party cid from the asterisk CLI?

I can see the numbers that my users are calling, when I watch in the CLI, but is there a way to see the caller id of the person calling the user?

In other words, the caller id passed by the origination carrier.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jkockler
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:memo_tnt
ID: 26136083
Hi

>show channels


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sleepless6
ID: 26136549
on the database that is attached to asterisk in the cdr database, you can see the incoming number and the number it is pushed to

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jkockler
ID: 26145376
is "show channels" any different than "core show channels"
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:memo_tnt
ID: 26145448
Almost the same

but
core show channels:  Display information on channels
show channels:  List active SIP channels


0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jkockler
ID: 26158010
show channels does not display the incoming caller id.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rami78 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26330442
You need to do show channels to show the active channels then show channel <incoming channel name> and you will see the Caller ID listed. You will need to add "core" before the command for asterisk 1.6. So as an example:

CLI> show channels
Channel              Location             State   Application(Data)            
SIP/208-165a12f8     s@macro-dialintvm:1  Up      AppDial((Outgoing Line))      
SIP/someprovider-8bf3a8c0 s@macro-dialintvm:3  Up      Dial(SIP/207&SIP/208&SIP/224&S
2 active channels
1 active call
4966 calls processed
CLI> core show channel SIP/someprovider-8bf3a8c0
 -- General --
           Name: SIP/someprovider-8bf3a8c0
           Type: SIP
       UniqueID: 1263643404.11595
      Caller ID: 5555555555
 Caller ID Name: Some Name

.
.
.



0