[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Office 2007 save as default (.doc) for all users of Office on that computer

Posted on 2009-12-28
4
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have an installation of Office 2007 on a computer. I'd like to have every user who logs into the computer to default save to .doc and not .docx, without having to log into each account and opening each Office app to set it as default.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:BryceRichert
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1200 total points
ID: 26134741
You need to log on, set the options and then copy the profile to the default user profile
see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/959753
0
 

Author Comment

by:BryceRichert
ID: 26134884
which part of the profile is specific to Office 2007?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Khalid Mehmood Awan
Khalid Mehmood Awan earned 800 total points
ID: 26137482
open word, go to its options and then click save as , select the default file format , save settings

then do as KCTS says.

<SYSTEM-DRIVE>:/documents and settings/<your username>/Application Data/Microsoft/Office + Word + any other application u like to configure save as file format for !  e.g. excel, powerpoint
0
 

Author Comment

by:BryceRichert
ID: 26160838
still looking at this.
0