Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how do I  make RD1000 available to Esxi gust os

Posted on 2009-12-28
22
Medium Priority
?
4,834 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
i have a r710 with an internal rd1000 .
I can easily see the dvd drive and the rd1000 attached to the controller from esx client. I can use the rd1000 as datastore... i can add the dvd to a VM as scsi device.... but i cant do the same for the rd1000
0
Comment
Question by:giammog
  • 7
  • 5
  • 5
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 26134815
I don't believe that you can use this as a datastore.  From memory the RD1000 is USB and is removable media. Neither is supported for datastores.
0
 

Author Comment

by:giammog
ID: 26134824
it's not a usb drive. As mentioned in my post , the drive is attached to a (2) channel sata controller
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 26135125
Ok.  You would like to add the rd1000 as a backup device to the VM if I'm reading this correctly.  If you would like to add the device directly to the VM you should try the PCI passthrough feature.  Not all devices work but we have customers that have been able to add tape drives to the VM this way.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 26135136
The RD1000 drives from Dell are unsupported under VMWare ESX. For that matter ant RDX type drives are unsupported.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 26135233
nappy_d - I fully agree with you but seems that he was able to get them working as a datastore, most likely because they're attached to a scsi controller.  Worth a shot to see what it does, I wouldn't do this in a production environment but a lab it's worth a shot
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 26135243
Yes that is correct.  on their own, they are not supported.  However, if you attach them to a supported sata controller, they "may work".
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 26135260
For a lab that would be interesting, have a different datastore with different VMs on each cartridge for testing. Seems that it's working, the question is whether it will work as a backup media via passthrough to the VM
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 26135784
giammog,

what you mean "but i cant do the same for the rd1000" ?
If i understand you correctly, you want the VM to be able to access the rd1000 directly correct?
You can't since you have added it as datastore, as you said "I can use the rd1000 as datastore"

I believe you are trying to assign disk directly(Raw Device Mapping) to the VM, unfortunately you cant do this if the device is detected as local disk, you need an unused LUN to setup RDM but you can use the datastore created from rd1000 to store VMs
0
 

Author Comment

by:giammog
ID: 26137871
what i mean is that.. when i edit a VM and i try to add a scsi device, the drop down list of possible available device shows ONLY the DVD . the RD1000 that is aattached to the same sata controller is not on that list.
I have attached a couple of snapshots to show how my server recognize this hardware.

I also start looking at the configuration passthrough... but i am not sure of the meaning.

thx
scr01.JPG
scr02.JPG
scr03.JPG
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 26138037
One of two reasons that you don't see it.

1.  It's not a supported device in VMware
2.  You already have it as a datastore therefore it is being used.  

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 26138041
Did you add it as datastore?
The device seems detected fine, can you click the view "datastore" and screenshot
0
 

Author Comment

by:giammog
ID: 26138227
i can add it as datastore and i can actually use it ... browse, copy file etc..
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 26138259
Then it is fine, as i mentioned earlier you cant use it directly in VM
What is your actual objective? perhaps we misunderstood you
0
 

Author Comment

by:giammog
ID: 26138506
my goal is to make the RD1000 available to a VM as device (not as storage)... similar to what i can do for the DVD on the othere SATA channel.

I look up the bios setting and the server identify the RD1000 as classic ATAPI device.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 26138595
Then perhaps pvscsi is what you are looking for
The following articles might give you some ideas

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1010398

http://blog.petecheslock.com/2009/06/03/how-to-add-vmware-paravirtual-scsi-pvscsi-adapters/

Take note, the latest esx4 u1 support pvscsi as boot device as well
0
 

Author Comment

by:giammog
ID: 26140416
it may be the solution... however, you need a licenced ESX version to add the pvscsi device
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryder0707 earned 500 total points
ID: 26143042
No I'm 100% sure it will work just fine in esxi even in the free version
Just need to make sure the guest OS is one of the supported to use pvscsi
0
 

Author Comment

by:giammog
ID: 26167703
ok. the license is needed for hotswap option.
i realized that the VM must be off to complete the pvscsi.
W2k3 and W2k8 do have different behavior.

Thx for helping
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:giammog
ID: 31670594
n/a
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Ady Foot
ID: 27592991
Hello guys,

I've got a Dell server with an RD1000 tape drive coming shortly and I've just realised that it's going to be tough work to get the tape drive working with VMs.  I've read through this thread but can't work out what it is I have to do to get this to work - I've looked at the 'solution' provided by this question but am unsure still.

Could anyone please provide further assistance?

Thanks,

Ady
0