?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Prepare Schema failed

Posted on 2009-12-28
19
Medium Priority
?
17,464 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-20
I am attempting to install a new Exchange 2010 server at a clients site and it is failing when running the setup.com /prepareschema command.

This is some background on the site. To get to the point of even installing Exchange 2010 took some work. Here is what i had to so so far. The site had 3 Windows 2000 servers, 2 were Domain controllers and one just a member server. One of the DC's was also running Exchange 2000. I upgraded the member server to Windows 2003 R2 SP2 and promoted it to a DC and moved all FSMO roles to it. I then demoted the 2 Windows 2000 DC's to member servers. The next step was to upgrade Exchange 2000 to Exchange 2003 SP2. All of this work was smooth and had very few if any issues.

The new server is a Windows 2008 R2 x64 install. has been running as a member server for weeks with no issue.

I installed all of the pre-requistes on the 2008 server and run the Setup.com /PrepareLegecyExchangePermissions command with no issue i move to the next step of running Setup.com /PrepareSchema and get the following error.

E:\>setup.com /DomainController:server.serv1.domain.edu /prepareschema

Welcome to Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 Unattended Setup

By continuing the installation process, you agree to the license terms of
Microsoft Exchange Server 2010. If you don't accept these license terms,
please cancel the installation. To review these license terms, please go to
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=150127&clcid=0x409/

Press any key to cancel setup................
No key presses were detected.  Setup will continue.
Preparing Exchange Setup

    Copying Setup Files              ......................... COMPLETED

No server roles will be installed

Performing Microsoft Exchange Server Prerequisite Check

    Organization Checks              ......................... COMPLETED

Configuring Microsoft Exchange Server

    Extending Active Directory schema
    Progress                         ......................... FAILED
     The following error was generated when "$error.Clear(); install-ExchangeSch
ema -LdapFileName ($roleInstallPath + "Setup\Data\"+$RoleSchemaPrefix + "schema5
.ldf")" was run: "There was an error while running 'ldifde.exe' to import the sc
hema file 'C:\Windows\Temp\ExchangeSetup\Setup\Data\PostExchange2003_schema5.ldf
'. The error code is: 8224. More details can be found in the error file: 'C:\Use
rs\administrator.DOMAIN\AppData\Local\Temp\2\ldif.err'".


The Exchange Server setup operation did not complete. Visit http://support.micro
soft.com and enter the Error ID to find more information.

Exchange Server setup encountered an error.

and the folowing 2 event log entries.

Log Name:      Application
Source:        MSExchange Configuration Cmdlet - Management Console
Date:          12/28/2009 7:25:30 PM
Event ID:      4
Task Category: (1)
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      fileserver.serv1.domain.edu
Description:
The description for Event ID 4 from source MSExchange Configuration Cmdlet - Management Console cannot be found. Either the component that raises this event is not installed on your local computer or the installation is corrupted. You can install or repair the component on the local computer.

If the event originated on another computer, the display information had to be saved with the event.

The following information was included with the event:

3984
51
Install-ExchangeSchema
0
Microsoft.Exchange.Configuration.Tasks.TaskException: There was an error while running 'ldifde.exe' to import the schema file 'C:\Windows\Temp\ExchangeSetup\Setup\Data\PostExchange2003_schema5.ldf'. The error code is: 8224. More details can be found in the error file: 'C:\Users\administrator.DOMAIN\AppData\Local\Temp\2\ldif.err'
{061b3816-4ecf-4115-b9f8-91ff537864ff}

the message resource is present but the message is not found in the string/message table

Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="MSExchange Configuration Cmdlet - Management Console" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="49152">4</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>1</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2009-12-29T00:25:30.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>1585</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>fileserver.serv1.domain.edu</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>3984</Data>
    <Data>51</Data>
    <Data>Install-ExchangeSchema</Data>
    <Data>0</Data>
    <Data>Microsoft.Exchange.Configuration.Tasks.TaskException: There was an error while running 'ldifde.exe' to import the schema file 'C:\Windows\Temp\ExchangeSetup\Setup\Data\PostExchange2003_schema5.ldf'. The error code is: 8224. More details can be found in the error file: 'C:\Users\administrator.DOMAIN\AppData\Local\Temp\2\ldif.err'</Data>
    <Data>{061b3816-4ecf-4115-b9f8-91ff537864ff}</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>


Log Name:      Application
Source:        MSExchange Configuration Cmdlet - Management Console
Date:          12/28/2009 7:25:30 PM
Event ID:      4
Task Category: (1)
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      fileserver.serv1.domain.edu
Description:
The description for Event ID 4 from source MSExchange Configuration Cmdlet - Management Console cannot be found. Either the component that raises this event is not installed on your local computer or the installation is corrupted. You can install or repair the component on the local computer.

If the event originated on another computer, the display information had to be saved with the event.

The following information was included with the event:

3984
11
Install-ExchangeOrganization
0
Microsoft.Exchange.Management.Deployment.ScriptExecutionException: The following error was generated when "$error.Clear(); install-ExchangeSchema -LdapFileName ($roleInstallPath + "Setup\Data\"+$RoleSchemaPrefix + "schema5.ldf")" was run: "There was an error while running 'ldifde.exe' to import the schema file 'C:\Windows\Temp\ExchangeSetup\Setup\Data\PostExchange2003_schema5.ldf'. The error code is: 8224. More details can be found in the error file: 'C:\Users\administrator.DOMAIN\AppData\Local\Temp\2\ldif.err'". ---> Microsoft.Exchange.Configuration.Tasks.TaskException: There was an error while running 'ldifde.exe' to import the schema file 'C:\Windows\Temp\ExchangeSetup\Setup\Data\PostExchange2003_schema5.ldf'. The error code is: 8224. More details can be found in the error file: 'C:\Users\administrator.DOMAIN\AppData\Local\Temp\2\ldif.err'
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
{c4bfca46-da61-45d9-a6ae-c1e2422a39ab}

the message resource is present but the message is not found in the string/message table

Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="MSExchange Configuration Cmdlet - Management Console" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="49152">4</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>1</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2009-12-29T00:25:30.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>1586</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>fileserver.serv1.domain.edu</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>3984</Data>
    <Data>11</Data>
    <Data>Install-ExchangeOrganization</Data>
    <Data>0</Data>
    <Data>Microsoft.Exchange.Management.Deployment.ScriptExecutionException: The following error was generated when "$error.Clear(); install-ExchangeSchema -LdapFileName ($roleInstallPath + "Setup\Data\"+$RoleSchemaPrefix + "schema5.ldf")" was run: "There was an error while running 'ldifde.exe' to import the schema file 'C:\Windows\Temp\ExchangeSetup\Setup\Data\PostExchange2003_schema5.ldf'. The error code is: 8224. More details can be found in the error file: 'C:\Users\administrator.DOMAIN\AppData\Local\Temp\2\ldif.err'". ---&gt; Microsoft.Exchange.Configuration.Tasks.TaskException: There was an error while running 'ldifde.exe' to import the schema file 'C:\Windows\Temp\ExchangeSetup\Setup\Data\PostExchange2003_schema5.ldf'. The error code is: 8224. More details can be found in the error file: 'C:\Users\administrator.DOMAIN\AppData\Local\Temp\2\ldif.err'
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---</Data>
    <Data>{c4bfca46-da61-45d9-a6ae-c1e2422a39ab}</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>

Much thanks to anyone who can help me with this.
0
Comment
Question by:will0125
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26135120
Hello will0125,

Seems you've good infos in : 'C:\Users\administrator.DOMAIN\AppData\Local\Temp\2\ldif.err'

Please post them inf Code snippet below

Regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:will0125
ID: 26135166
Hey leakim971,

this is the ldif.err contents -
The connection cannot be established
The error code is 8224

And it also generates a ldif.log in the same location -
Connecting to "server.serv1.domain.edu"
The connection cannot be established
The error code is 8224

I ran dcdaig and it comes up clean. And there does not apperar to be any name resolution issues either.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 26135179
Hi,
All Servers are in same site. No other errors in Event Viewer?
Can you download Exchange 2010 setup (installer) again and try once.
Thanks
Nitin
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 26135185
Oh, I see your message now, check your DNS entries, can you resolve everything fine on the new server? Do the account you are using have enough permissions in AD
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26135191
Clear that ldif can't open its connexion to a port on server.serv1.domain.edu
Could you create a rule/exception in the server.serv1.domain.edu firewall to allow all traffic from your network just to confirm. Do the same on the exchange 2010 server.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 26136160
Can you try again installing the prerequisites, run the scripts from here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691354.aspx please note the different scripts for Windows 2008 R2 the error above can happen if the Remote Server Administration Tools are not installed.

Also check that your remaining Domain Controller is a Glibal Catalogue server.  In Active Directory Sites and Services expand your DC and right click in NTDS Settings select properties and make sure the box is checked.  If your old Domain Controllers appear in ADSS then manually remove them.  Only DC's should appear here.

Check DNS to make sure the other DC's have been removed.

And finally ensure that both your DC and the new Exchange server are configured to point to only valid INTERNAL Windows DNS servers, there should be no external DNS servers specified on the properties of the network card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:will0125
ID: 26138325
Demazter,

i will try your suggestions today. I know the current DC is a global catalogue server for sure and i did have to 2 old demoted DC's listed in ADSS which i removed yesterday. I'll let you all know if this helps.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 26142694
WHat is important is to confirm if you can resolve names. There is no firewall blocking anything or any AV and that you have all permissions
0
 

Author Comment

by:will0125
ID: 26162496
i'm still working on this.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 26166172
Cheers.....hopefully things are going well !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:will0125
ID: 26194874
Not so much....but i'm still trying.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26195279
Could you paste what you get on a simple : "ping server.serv1.domain.edu" and "ipconfig /all" too
If you get a lot of lines, please use the code snippet.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ginder
ID: 26295066
Run the "setup /PS" command on the Root Forest Domain Controller.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ginder
ID: 26486849
Think that this question should be evaluated and points given.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26486953
This error happens because the Active Directory Tools haven't been installed:
"    <Data>Microsoft.Exchange.Management.Deployment.ScriptExecutionException: The following error was generated when "$error.Clear(); install-ExchangeSchema -LdapFileName ($roleInstallPath + "Setup\Data\"+$RoleSchemaPre"

therefore my post comment ID: http:#26136160 is the correct answer as these tools are installed as part of the prerequisites
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26492759
Accept http:#26136160
for the reason stated in my last post.
0