Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I import a csv file into Access 2007 daily via scheduled tasks?

Posted on 2009-12-28
3
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I would like to setup a daily import of a .csv file containing weather data into an access table via scheduled tasks. The data would be appended to an existing table and if possible i would like any duplicate rows to be removed. I can do the process manually and have saved the process.  I don't have much experience  with vb so any pointers would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:plewk
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 100 total points
ID: 26137011
Appending a CSV is pretty straight forward, but removing duplicate rows can be complicated - what exactly do you consider to be a "duplicate" row? Which columns would have to be identical in order for it to be duplicated?

To import, you can build a macro which does this for you ... the wizards are pretty good at this, so you should be able to do this easily.

Once you've got your macro working, you can then use a Scheduled Task to call your Access database with the macro:

"full path to msaccess.exe" /x "Macro Name"

This will open Access and run the macro specified.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:TextReport
TextReport earned 100 total points
ID: 26142063
Hi LSMConsulting, just to say you forgot the database in the command.

"full path to msaccess.exe" "FullPath and Database Name" /x "Macro Name"

eg

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office11\MSACCESS.EXE" "C:\My Data\MyDatabase.MDB" /x "My Macro Name"

Cheers, Andrew
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 26142419
Thanks Andrew!
0