[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Making new folders on the mac

Posted on 2009-12-28
7
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have been using a Mac now for about 10 months, and I still am amazed that I have not found out how to make a new folder in the way that I want.

PLEASE do not respond with instructions on "how to create a folder" before you understand what I am asking, or I will just reply with a request to re-read the question.

Annoyance #1: I am in the Finder "list" view and I want to make a folder in the highlighted folder. However, the new folder is created in the "root" of the current "place", and I have to find it and drag it where I want it to go.

Annoyance #2: I use try to use column view to create the new folder using Shift-Cmd-N. However, when I shift to column view, instead of being positioned at the current folder as expected, it again repositions to the "root" of the current "place" and I have to drill down to where I want to be.

This seems incredibly stupid to me, because the default action seems like it would never be useful, and the desired and obvious action seems impossible to obtain. I want simple solutions to these issues:

Solution #1: how do you create a folder within the currently highlighted folder in list view?

Solution #2: how do you switch from list view to column view and retain the current positioning?

0
Comment
Question by:jasimon9
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:michaelmagrath
ID: 26135358
try going apple n
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
marook earned 1600 total points
ID: 26135377
Hi,

Well, regarding #1: To my knowledge, it's not possible. If you look at the Contextual Menu when you rightclick a folder selected, there is no New Folder option! Rightclicking the background gives you a New Folder option.
You need to 'move into' the folder selected: Cmd-Arrow Down. The Cmd-Shift-N

As to #2: Cmd-3 (Coloumn View) works finde here.
Test: Selecting my Documents folder in Coloumn view and hitting Cmd-Shift-N makes a new folder Inside the Documents folder. I can also switch between the two views with Cmd- 2/3 and maintain the selected folder.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:nappy_d
nappy_d earned 400 total points
ID: 26135456
Actually, it is CMD+SHIFT+N, AFTER you have selected an item in the tree view of the enclosed folder.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:marook
ID: 26135469
@Nappy: Here (10.6.2) I don't need to select anything in the folder, if it's #2 you are talking about..
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasimon9
ID: 26135517
michaelmcgrath: please re-read the question

marook: #1 solution works. The key is "move into the folder first". While not an "immediate creation", it still is an acceptable method.
#2: the question there was not "create folder" but 'move from list view to folder view and retain context" -- that is, not be switched back to root.

nappy_d: yes, of course I automatically put in the SHIFT, and thus your correction is relevant.


0
 

Author Comment

by:jasimon9
ID: 26135521
Oops, I gave points without getting a solution to the #2 annoyance. Maybe someone will provide that solution anyways.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasimon9
ID: 26135529
Went ahead and opened another question, so more points are available!
0