Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Powechute Network Shutdown 2.2.4 Hyper-V Server

Posted on 2009-12-28
6
Medium Priority
?
3,044 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hello

Ive been using powerchute network shutdown for many years and am pulling my hair trying to find the mythical version that is supported on hyperv server. Has anyone out there successfully installed version 2.2.4 on a hyperv enabled server ? I have installed 2.2.4 on a number of 64 bit 2008 servers but it refuses to install on any of my hyperv servers with the following error:

Microsoft Windows Hyper-V has been detected on your system. This version of powerchute network shutdown does not support hyper-v. Please disable Hyper-v or consult www.apc.com for the required version of powerchute network shutdown

Ive checked and double checked and can only find one version applicable to my install of server 2008. Has anyone seen another version that I have yet to see ? Any help is greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:Jarrod
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rparsons1000 earned 800 total points
ID: 26135568
I've read the documentation below and it says "for Hyper-V" in the title. However, I have seen apps not run on Hyper-V R2 with similar messages. Have you tried 2.2.3? Also, the other link is to a discussion regarding PCNS and some difficulties you may run into if you get it working.

http://www.apc.com/products/resource/include/techspec_index.cfm?base_sku=SEPCNSHV&tab=documentation

http://www.apc-forums.com/thread.jspa?threadID=3169&tstart=1
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Jarrod
ID: 26135931
Id actually been to both those links on apc's site already. If worst comes to worst I can use 2.2.3 but read that 2.2.4 was the better option for performance with 2008 server. Apc mentions about using it on hyperv without issue but dont seem to provide the actual installter anywhere I could find for hyperv and based on the error message it obviously isnt the one i have downloaded
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:plimpias
plimpias earned 800 total points
ID: 26508365
Hi,

APC has taken out support of its free network shutdown software. THey used to say it worked and i think it still shows it supports hyper-v core edition but for hyperv support u need to purchase the correct license. It will not install if it detects hyper-v. It sucks i know

http://www.apc.com/resource/include/techspec_index.cfm?base_sku=SEPCNSHV
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Jarrod
ID: 26512114
Hi Plimpias

Thanks for the link, to be honest APC can kiss my behind for a license, ill go back to the previous version and stay there instead of purchasing it for all the sites i look after
0
 

Expert Comment

by:akokka
ID: 33296265
hi!
Same probleme here.
Can you send me link from where can i download Powerchute Network Shutdown 2.2.3?
many thx!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:koolin
ID: 33443356
Shh dont tell APC and grab a copy while you can but a simple ID change in their URL will give you 2.2.3 right off their site.

sw_sku=SFPCNS223

http://www.apc.com/tools/download/software_comp.cfm?sw_sku=SFPCNS223&id=127&family=127&part_num=SEPCNSHV&swfam=&tsk=

Then you'll need to modify the install.vbs if your doing on Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 for myself at least haven't tested any others.

' Check OS type
CheckOS

' Check root account
IsRootUser

Just comment out those calls to subs so it looks like

' Check OS type
' CheckOS

' Check root account
' IsRootUser

Used JRE6 64bit for Jave on mine as well, all seems to be working fine!
0