?
Solved

highest paying non manager IT  job

Posted on 2009-12-28
4
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
what is the most cash ? DB engineer CCIE?, what do you think is the #1 paying non Manager job?
0
Comment
Question by:kaos_theory
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Tiras25 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26135378
We paid our Oracle DBA $250k salary and he was worth every penny of it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kaos_theory
ID: 26135421
yeah that is what i am thinkin
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 26135510
And typically managers don't get... paid as much as the people who work for them do in IT.  Senior programmers, achitects, DBA's (Oracle DBA's being one of the highest) and high level consultants get paid the most.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:neopolitan
ID: 26144063
Can earn a lot.
One currently open job  for c sharp programmer in UK:
about 140k+contract rate
(Senior C# Analyst Programmer, Front Office, Investment Bank   Contract/Permanent
 
 
Senior C# Analyst Programmer/C# Developer, Front Office, Investment Banking, London;

Experienced (£90k+) Senior Front Office, Investment Banking C# Analyst Programmer required to join a thriving Front Office trade system development team at this growing Tier one Hedge fund/Investment Bank. Working with the latest technologies C#3.5, WCF, SQL Server, this team is responsible for Greenfield development across several key business areas including Commodities (Precious metals, base metals, oil and gas), FX, IRD, Equities, Credit Derivatives and Fixed Income. Candidates must be well educated to degree level preferably in scientific subject, exceptionally apt in C# development having practical experience of the latest version, and will come from a Front Office trade system development background in either a leading Investment bank, or a successful global hedge fund. Team Lead opportunity available. Excellent salary on offer and rife opportunity for fast track career growth. Please apply now for further details.
  Location London
 Country UK
 Start Date ASAP
 Rate £90k+/Contract Rate Negotiable
 Recruiter Harvard Jones
 Contact Glen Rabe
 Telephone 07946 844 772
 Email Glen.Rabe.A0125.8BB43@mail.jobserve.com
 Reference JSCSHFO010GR
 Posted Date 23/12/2009 19:08:20

)
0